Oklahoma Code § 12-1531
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Quo warranto abolished - Relief obtainable by civil
action - Maintenance by contestants for office.
The writ of quo warranto, and proceedings by information in the
nature of quo warranto, are abolished and the remedies heretofore
obtainable in those forms may be had by civil action; provided, that
such cause of action may be instituted and maintained by the
contestant for such office at any time after the issuance of the
certificate of election by the state, county, township or city
election boards, and before the expiration of thirty (30) days after
such official is inducted into office; provided further, that all
suits now pending, contesting such elections, shall not be dismissed
because of the prematurity as to time of their commencement, which
shall be deemded valid and timely, if commenced after the issuance
of the election certificate or after twenty (20) days after the
result of said election having been declared by such election board;
and provided further, that this act shall not apply to primary
election.