Oklahoma Code § 12-141
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Actions for damages by motor vehicles or watercraft
The venue of civil actions for damages resulting from the use or
operation of motor vehicles, or resulting from the operation of
boats or other watercraft in the waters of this state, wherein the
defendant or defendants resided in the State of Oklahoma at the time
of injury, shall be, at the option of the plaintiff or plaintiffs,
in either of the following:
1.  In any county of Oklahoma where service of summons can be
obtained upon one or more of the defendants as now provided by law.
2.  In any county where the damages or a part thereof were
sustained.
The plaintiff or plaintiffs may cause summons to issue to any county
in Oklahoma for service upon one or more of the defendants.  When
service of summons upon one or more of the defendants cannot be
obtained in Oklahoma with the exercise of due diligence, service may
then be secured upon such defendant or defendants, as now or
hereafter provided in Chapter 59, 47 O.S. 1961, for service upon
nonresident motorists.
Added by Laws 1953, p. 49, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1965, c. 51, § 1,
emerg. eff. March 26, 1965; Laws 1965, c. 246, § 1, emerg. eff. June
16, 1965.