Oklahoma Code § 12-140.3
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Forum non conveniens – Considerations in motions to
stay, transfer or dismiss.
A.  If the court, upon motion by a party or on the court's own
motion, finds that, in the interest of justice and for the
convenience of the parties, an action would be more properly heard
in another forum either in this state or outside this state, the
court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of
forum non conveniens and shall stay, transfer or dismiss the action.
B.  In determining whether to grant a motion to stay, transfer
or dismiss an action pursuant to this section, the court shall
consider:
1.  Whether an alternate forum exists in which the action may be
tried;
2.  Whether the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy;
3.  Whether maintenance of the action in the court in which the
case is filed would work a substantial injustice to the moving
party;
4.  Whether the alternate forum can exercise jurisdiction over
all the defendants properly joined in the action of the plaintiff;
5.  Whether the balance of the private interests of the parties
and the public interest of the state predominate in favor of the
action being brought in an alternate forum; and
6.  Whether the stay, transfer or dismissal would prevent
unreasonable duplication or proliferation of litigation.
Added by Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 1, § 2, emerg. eff. Sept. 10,
2013.
NOTE:  Text formerly resided under repealed Title 12, § 140.2, which
was derived from Laws 2009, c. 228, § 3, which was held
unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of
Douglas v. Cox Retirement Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789
(Okla. 2013).