Oklahoma Code § 12-1186
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Garnishee not liable for what - Judgment on unmatured
obligation.
No judgment shall be rendered upon a liability of the garnishee
arising --
First, By reason of his having drawn, accepted, made, endorsed
or guaranteed any negotiable bill, draft, note, or other security.
Second, By reason of any money or other thing received or
collected by him as sheriff or other officer, by force of an
execution or other legal process in favor of the defendant.
Third, By reason of any money in his hands as a public officer,
and for which he is accountable to the defendant merely as such
officer.
Fourth, By reason of any money or other thing owing from him to
the defendant, unless before judgment against the defendant it shall
become due absolutely and without depending on any future emergency.
Judgment may be given for any money or other thing owing, although
it has not become payable, in which case the garnishee shall not be
required to pay or deliver it before the time appointed by the
contract.