Oklahoma Code § 12-1185
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Liability of garnishee
From the time of the service of the summons upon the garnishee
he shall stand liable to the plaintiff to the amount of the
property, monies, credits and effects in his possession or under his
control, belonging to the defendant or in which he shall be
interested, to the extent of his right or interest therein, and of
all debts due or to become due to the defendant, except such as may
be by law exempt from execution.  Any property, monies, credits and
effects held by a conveyance or title void as to the creditors of
the defendant, shall be embraced in such liability.  In case such
monies, credits and effects in the possession or under the control
of the garnishee shall exceed the amount of the plaintiff's claim,
the garnishee shall stand liable to the plaintiff only for the
amount of the plaintiff's claim as disclosed by the garnishment
affidavit, together with such further amount as shall be equal to
all costs and damages, which the plaintiff may recover in the action
and garnishment proceedings.