Oklahoma Code § 12-1101.1
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Civil actions - Offers of judgment - Counteroffers -
Recovery of costs and attorney fees.
A.  Actions for personal injury, wrongful death, and certain
* * *
and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than the final offer
of judgment, then the defendant filing the offer of judgment shall
be entitled to recover reasonable litigation costs and reasonable
attorney fees incurred by that defendant from the date of filing of
the final offer of judgment until the date of the verdict.  Such
costs and fees may be offset from the judgment entered against the
offering defendant; provided, however, that prior to any such
offset, the plaintiff's attorney may:
a. exercise any attorneys lien claimed in an amount not
to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the judgment,
and
b. recover the plaintiff's reasonable litigation costs,
not to exceed an additional fifteen percent (15%) of
the judgment or Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00),
whichever is greater.
4.  In the event a defendant rejects the counteroffer(s) of
judgment and the judgment awarded to the plaintiff is greater than
the final counteroffer of judgment, the plaintiff shall be entitled
to recover reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees
incurred by the plaintiff from the date of filing of the final
counteroffer of judgment until the date of the verdict.  Such costs
and fees may be added to the judgment entered in favor of the
plaintiff.
5.  The provisions of this subsection shall apply only where the
plaintiff demands in a pleading or in trial proceedings more than
One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), or where the defendant
makes an offer of judgment more than One Hundred Thousand Dollars
($100,000.00).  Any offer of judgment may precede the demand.
B.  Other actions.
1.  After a civil action is brought for the recovery of money or
property in an action other than for personal injury, wrongful death
or pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25 or Section 5 of Title 85 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, any defendant may file with the court, at any
time more than ten (10) days prior to trial, an offer of judgment
for a sum certain to any plaintiff with respect to the action or any
claim or claims asserted in the action.  An offer of judgment shall
be deemed to include any costs and attorney fees otherwise
recoverable unless it expressly provides otherwise.  If an offer of
judgment is filed, the plaintiff or plaintiffs to whom the offer of
judgment is made shall, within ten (10) days, file:
a. a written acceptance or rejection of the offer, or
b. a counteroffer of judgment, as described in paragraph
2 of this subsection.
If a plaintiff fails to file a timely response, the offer of
judgment shall be deemed rejected.  The fact an offer of judgment is
made but not accepted or is deemed rejected does not preclude
subsequent timely offers of judgment.
2.  In the event a defendant files an offer of judgment, the
plaintiff may, within ten (10) days, file with the court a
counteroffer of judgment to each defendant who has filed an offer of
* * *
attorneys fees under paragraph 3 of this subsection shall not
preclude an award under paragraph 4 of this subsection, and an award
under paragraph 4 of this subsection shall not preclude an award
under paragraph 3 of this subsection.
6.  This subsection shall not apply to actions brought pursuant
to Chapter 21 of Title 25 or Section 5 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
C.  For purposes of comparing the amount of a judgment with the
amount of an offer under paragraph 3 or 4 of subsection A of this
section or paragraph 3 or 4 of subsection B of this section,
attorney fees and costs otherwise recoverable shall be included in
the amount of the compared judgment only if the offer was inclusive
of attorney fees and costs.  Fees or costs recoverable for work
performed after the date of the offer shall not be included in the
amount of the judgment for purposes of comparison.
D.  Evidence of an offer of judgment or a counteroffer of
judgment shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding for any
purpose except in proceedings to enforce a settlement arising out of
an offer of judgment or counteroffer of judgment or to determine
reasonable attorneys fees and reasonable litigation costs under this
section.
E.  This section shall apply whether or not litigation costs or
attorneys fees are otherwise recoverable.
F.  The provisions of this section are severable, and if any
part or provision thereof shall be held void, the decision of the
court shall not affect or impair any of the remaining parts or
provisions thereof.
G.  This section shall apply to all civil actions filed after
the effective date of this act.