Oklahoma Code § 12-1101.1
Title 12. Civil Procedure: Civil actions - Offers of judgment - Counteroffers -
Recovery of costs and attorney fees.
A.  Actions for personal injury, wrongful death, and certain
* * *
defendant to whom the counteroffer of judgment is made shall, within
ten (10) days, file a written acceptance or rejection of the
counteroffer of judgment.  If a defendant fails to file a timely
response, the counteroffer of judgment shall be deemed rejected.
The fact a counteroffer of judgment is made but not accepted or
deemed rejected does not preclude subsequent counteroffers of
judgment if subsequent offers of judgment are made.
3.  In the event the plaintiff rejects the offer(s) of judgment
and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than the final offer
of judgment, then the defendant filing the offer of judgment shall
be entitled to recover reasonable litigation costs and reasonable
attorney fees incurred by that defendant from the date of filing of
the final offer of judgment until the date of the verdict.  Such
costs and fees may be offset from the judgment entered against the
offering defendant; provided, however, that prior to any such
offset, the plaintiff's attorney may:
a. exercise any attorneys lien claimed in an amount not
to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the judgment,
and
b. recover the plaintiff's reasonable litigation costs,
not to exceed an additional fifteen percent (15%) of
the judgment or Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00),
whichever is greater.
4.  In the event a defendant rejects the counteroffer(s) of
judgment and the judgment awarded to the plaintiff is greater than
the final counteroffer of judgment, the plaintiff shall be entitled
to recover reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees
incurred by the plaintiff from the date of filing of the final
counteroffer of judgment until the date of the verdict.  Such costs
and fees may be added to the judgment entered in favor of the
plaintiff.
5.  The provisions of this subsection shall apply only where the
plaintiff demands in a pleading or in trial proceedings more than
One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), or where the defendant
* * *
a counteroffer of judgment is filed, each defendant to whom a
counteroffer of judgment is made shall, within ten (10) days, file a
written acceptance or rejection of the counteroffer of judgment.  If
a defendant fails to file a timely response, the counteroffer of
judgment shall be deemed rejected.  The fact a counteroffer of
judgment is made but not accepted or is deemed rejected does not
preclude subsequent counteroffers of judgment if subsequent offers
of judgment are made.
3.  If no offer of judgment or counteroffer of judgment is
accepted and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than one or
more offers of judgment, the defendant shall be entitled to
reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by
the defendant with respect to the action or the claim or claims
included in the offer of judgment from and after the date of the
first offer of judgment which is greater than the judgment until the
date of the judgment.  Such costs and fees may be offset from the
judgment entered against the offering defendant.
4.  If no offer of judgment or counteroffer of judgment is
accepted and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is greater than one
or more counteroffers of judgment, the plaintiff shall be entitled
to recover the reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney
fees incurred by the plaintiff with respect to the action or the
claim or claims included in the counteroffer of judgment from and
after the date of the first counteroffer of judgment which is less
than the judgment until the date of the judgment.  Such costs and
fees may be added to the judgment entered in favor of the plaintiff.
5.  An award of reasonable litigation costs and reasonable
attorneys fees under paragraph 3 of this subsection shall not
preclude an award under paragraph 4 of this subsection, and an award
under paragraph 4 of this subsection shall not preclude an award
under paragraph 3 of this subsection.
6.  This subsection shall not apply to actions brought pursuant
to Chapter 21 of Title 25 or Section 5 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
C.  For purposes of comparing the amount of a judgment with the
amount of an offer under paragraph 3 or 4 of subsection A of this
section or paragraph 3 or 4 of subsection B of this section,
attorney fees and costs otherwise recoverable shall be included in
the amount of the compared judgment only if the offer was inclusive
of attorney fees and costs.  Fees or costs recoverable for work
* * *