Oklahoma Code § 11-8-114
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Institute - Statewide organization to conduct
A.  Each person elected or appointed for the first time as an
officer of a municipality as defined by paragraph 6 of Section 1-102
of this title, shall be required within one (1) year after taking
the oath of office to attend an institute for municipal officials.
The Institute shall be conducted at all times, in cooperation with
the Oklahoma Department of Career and Technology Education, by or
under the supervision of a statewide organization that is exempt
from taxation under federal law and designated pursuant to the
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 170(a).
The statewide organization shall demonstrate to the Oklahoma
Department of Career and Technology Education that it has
represented municipalities, had statutory functions and conducted
training programs for municipalities for at least fifteen (15) years
prior to November 1, 2005.  It shall further demonstrate that its
continuous official purpose is to promote the general welfare of
cities and towns, to foster or conduct schools, short courses and
other training sessions, to provide technical assistance and
consultive services and other aids for the improvement and increased
efficiency of city and town government, and to serve as the
representative of cities and towns in carrying out the duties and
prerogatives conferred on it by state law.
B.  The Institute shall consist of eight (8) hours of
instruction.  A certificate of completion shall be awarded to those
persons who attend and successfully complete the Institute and a
list of those persons shall be filed with the Oklahoma Department of
Career and Technology Education.
C.  The curriculum for the Institute shall include, but not be
limited to:  municipal budget requirements, the Oklahoma Open
Meeting Act, the Oklahoma Open Records Act, ethics, procedures for
conducting meetings, conflict of interest, and purchasing
procedures.
D.  The Institute shall be held at a minimum of six regional
locations in the state.  Every effort shall be made by the Institute
to accommodate training through long-distance learning.
E.  A person elected or appointed to a municipal office who
fails to satisfy the education requirements of this section shall
cease to hold the office commencing at the next scheduled meeting of
the governing body following the first-year anniversary of the
person’s taking the oath of office.
F.  At the time of filing, the designated statewide organization
shall provide the necessary information to the candidate of the
option for attendance at the Institute as provided for in this
section.  In the case of officials nominated and elected for
municipal offices at town meetings, the presiding officer of the
town meeting shall notify the candidate of the option.
Added by Laws 2005, c. 147, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005.  Amended by Laws
2006, c. 301, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 60, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2008, c. 23, § 1, emerg. eff. April 11, 2008.