Oklahoma Code § 11-8-113
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Prohibited business activities with municipality -
Exceptions - Definitions - Violations - Employees of financial
institutions.
A.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, no municipal
officer or employee, or any business in which the officer, employee,
or spouse of the officer or employee has a proprietary interest,
shall engage in:
1.  Selling, buying, or leasing property, real or personal, to
or from the municipality;
2.  Contracting with the municipality; or
3.  Buying or bartering for or otherwise engaging in any manner
in the acquisition of any bonds, warrants, or other evidence of
indebtedness of the municipality.
B.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any
officer or employee of any municipality of this state with a
population of not more than five thousand (5,000) according to the
latest Federal Decennial Census, who has a proprietary interest in a
business which is the only business of that type within five (5)
miles of the corporate limits of the municipality.  However, any
activities permitted by this subsection shall not exceed Two
Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) for any single activity
and shall not exceed Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00) for all
activities in any calendar year.  Provided, however, such activity
may exceed Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00) per year if the
municipality purchases items therefrom that are regularly sold to
the general public in the normal course of business and the price
charged to the municipality by the business does not exceed the
price charged to the general public.
C.  Provisions of this section shall not apply where competitive
bids were obtained consistent with municipal ordinance or state law
and two or more bids were submitted for the materials, supplies, or
services to be procured by the municipality regardless of the
population restrictions of subsection B of this section, provided
the notice of bids was made public and open to all potential
bidders.
D.  All bids, both successful and unsuccessful, and all
contracts and required bonds shall be placed on file and maintained
in the main office of the awarding municipality for a period of five
(5) years from the date of opening of bids or for a period of three
(3) years from the date of completion of the contract, whichever is
longer, shall be open to public inspection and shall be matters of
public record.
E.  For purposes of this section, “employee” means any person
who is employed by a municipality more than ten (10) hours in a week
for more than thirteen (13) consecutive weeks and who enters into,
recommends or participates in the decision to enter into any
transaction described in subsection A of this section.  Any person
who receives wages, reimbursement for expenses, or emoluments of any
kind from a municipality, any spouse of the person, or any business
in which the person or spouse has a proprietary interest shall not
buy or otherwise become interested in the transfer of any surplus
property of a municipality or a public trust of which the
municipality is beneficiary unless the surplus property is offered
for sale to the public after notice of the sale is published.
F.  For purposes of this section, “proprietary interest” means
ownership of more than twenty-five percent (25%) of the business or
of the stock therein or any percentage which constitutes a
controlling interest but shall not include any interest held by a
blind trust.
G.  Any person convicted of violating the provisions of this
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.  Any transaction entered
into in violation of the provisions of this section is void.  Any
member of a governing body who approves any transaction in violation
of the provisions of this section shall be held personally liable
for the amount of the transaction.
H.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any officer,
director or employee of a financial institution may serve on a board
of a public body.  Provided, the member shall abstain from voting on
any matter relating to a transaction between or involving the
financial institution in which they are associated and the public
body in which they serve.
Added by Laws 1984, c. 126, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 1984.  Amended by Laws
1985, c. 5, § 1, emerg. eff. March 5, 1985; Laws 1995, c. 118, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 341, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws
2004, c. 68, § 1, emerg. eff. April 7, 2004; Laws 2007, c. 66, § 1,
eff. July 1, 2007; Laws 2012, c. 210, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012.