Oklahoma Code § 11-51-109
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Factors to be considered
The arbitrators shall conduct the hearings and render their
decision upon the basis of a prompt, peaceful and just settlement of
all submitted disputes between the firefighters or police officers
and the corporate authorities.  The factors, among others, to be
given weight by the arbitrators in arriving at a decision shall
include:
1.  Comparison of wage rates, insurance, retirement, other
fringe benefits or hourly conditions of employment of the fire
department or police department in question with prevailing wage
rates or hourly conditions of employment of skilled employees of the
building trades and industry in the local operating area involved;
2.  Comparison of wage rates, insurance, retirement, other
fringe benefits or hourly conditions of employment of the fire
department or police department in question with wage rates or
hourly conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar
work of employees exhibiting like or similar skills under the same
or similar working conditions in the local operating area involved;
3.  Comparison of wage rates, insurance, retirement, other
fringe benefits or hourly conditions of employment of the fire
department or police department in question with wage rates or
hourly conditions of employment of fire departments or police
departments in cities, towns or other political subdivisions of
comparable size and economic status both within and without the
State of Oklahoma;
4.  Interest and welfare of the public and revenues available to
the municipality; or
5.  Comparison of peculiarities of employment in regard to other
trades or professions, including specifically:
a.  hazards of employment,
b.  physical qualifications,
c.  educational qualifications,
d.  mental qualifications, and
e.  job training and skills.