Oklahoma Code § 11-51-108
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Hearing procedures - Special municipal elections -
Effective date of agreements.
A.  1.  The arbitration board acting through its chair shall
call a hearing to be held within ten (10) days after the date of the
appointment of the chair and shall, acting through its chair, give
at least seven (7) days’ notice in writing to each of the other two
arbitrators, the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities of
the time and place of such hearing.
2.  At least seven (7) days before the date of the hearing the
corporate authorities and the bargaining agent shall submit to each
other and to the arbitration board members a written arbitration
statement listing all contract terms which the parties have resolved
and all contract issues which are unresolved.  Each arbitration
statement shall also include a final offer on each unresolved issue.
The terms and offers contained in the arbitration statements shall
be known collectively as each party’s last best offer.
3.  The hearing shall be informal and the rules of evidence
prevailing in judicial proceedings shall not be binding.  Any and
all documentary evidence and other data deemed relevant by the
arbitrators may be received in evidence.  The arbitrators shall have
the power to administer oaths and to require by subpoena the
attendance and testimony of witnesses, the production of books,
records, and other evidence relative or pertinent to the issues
presented to them for determination.  A hearing shall be concluded
within twenty (20) days from the time of commencement.
4.  Within seven (7) days after the conclusion of the hearing, a
majority of the arbitration board members shall select one of the
two last best offers as the contract of the parties.  The criteria
to be used by the board in determining which offer to select shall
be limited to paragraphs 1 through 5 of Section 51-109 of this
title.  The arbitration board may not modify, add to or delete from
the last best offer of either party.  Written notice of the
selection decision shall be mailed or delivered to the bargaining
agent and the corporate authorities.
B.  If the city’s last best offer is not selected by the
arbitration board, that party may submit the offers which the
parties submitted to the arbitration board to the voters of the
municipality for their selection by requesting a special election
for that purpose.  The request for an election must be filed with
the clerk of the municipality within ten (10) days of the date of
the written decision of the arbitration board.  Written notice of
the filing of the request shall be given to the bargaining agent.
If a request for an election is not filed in a timely manner, the
board’s selection decision shall be final, and the last best offer
it selected shall constitute the agreement of the parties.
C.  Upon receiving a request for an election pursuant to the
provisions of this section, the clerk shall notify the mayor and
governing body of the request.  Within ten (10) days of such
notification the municipal authorities shall call for a special
election.  The election shall be governed by the state laws on
special municipal elections.  Only residents of the municipality
shall be eligible to vote in said election.  The ballot shall inform
the voters that they must choose either the last best offer of the
bargaining agent or the last best offer of the corporate
authorities.  Within twenty (20) days of the date of the decision to
call for the election, the municipal authorities and the bargaining
agent shall agree on a ballot.  If no agreement is reached within
that time, each party shall present a proposed ballot to the
arbitration board.  The parties shall present their ballot to the
board no later than seven (7) days after the aforementioned twenty-
day period.  The board shall consider the proposed ballots and shall
select one or the other within seven (7) days of the date of receipt
of the parties’ proposed ballots.  The last best offer receiving a
majority of the votes shall become the agreement of the parties.
D.  Concerning issues relating to money, such ballot shall
clearly state the total dollar amount of the offer from the
corporate authority and the total dollar amount of the offer from
the bargaining agent.  Such ballot shall also disclose the
percentage of increase or decrease both offers have over or under
the last contract of the two parties.
E.  Agreements which are reached as a result of selection by the
arbitration board or by election shall be effective on the first day
of the fiscal year involved regardless of the date of the final
selection.