Oklahoma Code § 11-49-110
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Certificates of disability - Presumptions – Medical
evidence and records.
A.  No firefighter shall be retired, as provided in Section 49-
109 of this title, or receive any pension from the System, unless
there shall be filed with the State Board certificates of the
firefighter's disability.  Any member of the fire department of any
municipality who is disabled as a result of heart disease, injury to
the respiratory system, infectious disease, or the existence of any
cancer which heart disease, injury to the respiratory system,
infectious disease, or cancer was not revealed by the physical
examination passed by the member upon entry into the department,
shall be presumed to have incurred the heart disease, injury to the
respiratory system, infectious disease, or cancer while performing
the firefighter's duties as a member of such department unless the
contrary is shown by competent evidence.  As used in this section,
“infectious disease” means hepatitis, human immunodeficiency virus,
meningitis and tuberculosis.  Effective November 10, 1999, the
provisions of this subsection relating to infectious disease shall
apply.
B.  Medical treatment based on the presumptions prescribed by
subsection A of this section shall be provided by the municipality
as a job-related illness until a court of competent jurisdiction
determines that the presumption does not apply.  If it is
subsequently determined that the illness is not job-related, the
workers' compensation provider shall be reimbursed for expenditures
made for health care services by the medical plan or benefit
provided by the municipality for the employee.
C.  If any such member fails to submit evidence of a physical
examination prior to entry into the fire department, there shall be
no presumption the heart disease, injury to the respiratory system,
infectious disease, or cancer was incurred while performing the
firefighter's official duties and it shall be the duty of the State
Board to determine if the heart disease, injury to the respiratory
system, infectious disease, or cancer was incurred while performing
the member's official duties.
D.  Whenever a participating municipality on behalf of a member
or a member applies for a disability benefit, the application shall
be accompanied by proof of injury unless otherwise provided and
medical evidence supporting the existence of a disability, certified
by the member's or municipality's physician, that the member is
unable to perform the duties of a firefighter.  Should the
application be made by a municipality, the member may submit medical
evidence or reports from the member's physician to the local board.
If both the municipality's physician and the member's physician
certify to the disability, the local board shall act upon the
application.
E.  In regards to applications made by either an individual
member or a municipality, should the physicians disagree, or if
there is only one physician statement, the local board shall be
required to have all the medical records concerning the applicant's
disability reviewed by a physician selected by the local board and,
if required by the reviewing physician, the local board shall have
the member examined.  The local board shall act upon all the
physician's statements.  Local board physician examinations and
certifications shall be paid by the State Board and shall be limited
to only those conditions upon which the member or the municipality
on behalf of the member is requesting a disability.
F.  If the State Board deems appropriate, an independent
physician may be selected by the State Board to review medical
records and examine the member.  The physicians selected by the
State Board shall submit a report and recommendation to the State
Board.  The local board may request assistance from the State Board
in selecting a physician.  Final determination on all disability
applications shall rest solely with the State Board.
Added by Laws 1977, c. 256, § 49-110, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1980, c. 352, § 18, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Laws 1982, c. 320, § 2,
operative July 1, 1982; Laws 1987, c. 236, § 145, emerg. eff. July
20, 1987; Laws 1993, c. 353, § 2, emerg. eff. June 10, 1993; Laws
1998, c. 296, § 1, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2001, c. 359, § 1, eff.
July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 398, § 4, eff. July 1, 2002.