Oklahoma Code § 11-49-109
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Retirement for disability - Restoration to service -
Disability not in line of duty.
A.  Whenever any firefighter serving in any capacity in a
regularly constituted fire department of a municipality shall become
so physically or mentally disabled while in, or in consequence of,
the performance of the firefighter’s duty as to prevent the
effective performance of the firefighter’s duties, the State Board
may, upon the firefighter’s written request, or without such request
if the State Board deems it for the good of the department, retire
the firefighter from active service, and if so retired, shall direct
that the firefighter be paid from the System a monthly pension equal
to the greater of:
1.  Fifty percent (50%) of the average monthly salary which was
paid to the firefighter during the last thirty (30) months of the
firefighter’s service; or
2.  Two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the firefighter’s final
average salary multiplied by the member’s years of credited service,
not to exceed thirty (30) years, provided such firefighter has
completed twenty (20) or more years of credited service.
B.  If the disability ceases within two (2) years from the date
of the firefighter’s disability retirement and before the
firefighter’s normal retirement date, the formerly disabled person
shall be restored to active service at the salary attached to the
rank the firefighter held at the time of the firefighter’s
disability retirement provided the firefighter is capable of
performing the duties of a firefighter.  Whenever such disability
shall cease, such disability pension provided pursuant to paragraph
1 of subsection A of this section shall cease.  If a firefighter
participates in the Oklahoma Firefighters Deferred Option Plan
pursuant to Section 49-106.1 of this title, the firefighter’s
disability pension provided pursuant to this subsection shall be
reduced to account for the firefighter’s participation in the
Oklahoma Firefighters Deferred Option Plan.
C.  Whenever any firefighter, who has served in any capacity in
a regularly constituted fire department of a municipality of the
state, and who has served less than the firefighter’s normal
retirement date, shall become so physically or mentally disabled
from causes not arising in the line of duty as to prevent the
effective performance of the firefighter’s duties, the firefighter
shall be entitled to a pension during the continuance of such
disability based upon the firefighter’s service period which shall
be fifty percent (50%) of the average monthly salary which was paid
to the firefighter during the last sixty (60) months of the
firefighter’s service.
D.  No firefighter shall accrue additional service time while
receiving a disability pension; provided further, that nothing
herein contained shall affect the eligibility of any firefighter to
apply for and receive a retirement pension after the firefighter’s
normal retirement date; provided further, that no firefighter shall
receive retirement benefits from the System during the time the
firefighter is receiving disability benefits from the System.  Any
member or beneficiary eligible to receive a monthly benefit pursuant
to this section may make an election to waive all or a portion of
monthly benefits.
E.  If the requirements of Section 49-106.5 of this title are
satisfied, a member who, by reason of disability, is separated from
service as a public safety officer with the member’s participating
municipality, may elect to have payment made directly to the
provider for qualified health insurance premiums by deduction from
his or her monthly disability benefit, after December 31, 2006, in
accordance with Section 402(l) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended.  For distributions made after December 29, 2022, the
election provided for under Section 402(l) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, may be made whether payment of the
premiums is made directly to the provider of the accident or health
plan or qualified long-term care insurance contract by deduction
from a distribution from the System or is made to the member.
Added by Laws 1977, c. 256, § 49-109, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1980, c. 352, § 17, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Laws 1985, c. 222, § 6,
emerg. eff. July 8, 1985; Laws 2004, c. 546, § 4, eff. July 1, 2004;
Laws 2006, 2nd Ex.Sess., c. 46, § 13, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2007,
c. 345, § 5, eff. July 1, 2007; Laws 2023, c. 151, § 4, emerg. eff.
May 1, 2023.