Oklahoma Code § 11-43-113
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Specific use permits - List of uses - Conditions for
use of land - Public hearing.
A.  As used in this act, “specific use permit” means a permit
granted by a municipal governing body, after notice and a hearing
and preliminary review and recommendation of a municipal planning
commission, for a specific use within any zoning district.
Municipalities may enact an ordinance provision for specific use
permit.  Any municipality enacting an ordinance providing for
specific use permits shall enumerate a list of uses which it has
determined more intensely dominate the area in which they are to be
located or their effects on the general public are broader in scope
than other types of uses which are permitted in a zoning district.
An entity with a use which is enumerated on the list may, by
application for a specific use permit, locate in a zoning district
for which such use would not normally be allowed or could be
allowed, but due to its potential impact on surrounding properties,
must secure a specific use permit.
B.  The types of uses for which a specific use permit may be
required shall be those types of uses which, because of the size of
the land they require or the specialized nature of the use, may more
intensely dominate the area in which they are located and their
effects on the general public are broader in scope than other uses
permitted in the district.
C.  The designation of a specific use as possible on the
specific use list shall not constitute an authorization or an
assurance that such use will be permitted.  Rather, each specific
use permit application shall be viewed as to its probable effect on
the adjacent properties and community welfare and may be approved or
denied as the findings indicate appropriate.
D.  In granting a specific use permit, the governing body of the
municipality may require conditions related to the use of land,
including, but not limited to, permitted uses, lot sizes, setback,
height limits, required facilities, buffers, open space areas,
lighting, signage, landscaping, parking and loading, compatibility,
land use density, bonding, insurance and such other development
standards and operational conditions and safeguards as are indicated
to be important to the welfare and protection of adjacent property
and the community as a whole.  This may include having the property
platted and/or the requirement of the dedication of sufficient
right-of-way or easement as necessary to further the public good.
Such conditions shall be determined in accordance with the
regulations specified in the zoning ordinance.  The conditions need
not be uniform with regard to each type of land use if equitable
procedures recognizing due process principles and avoiding arbitrary
decisions have been followed in making regulatory decisions.
E.  The specific use permit regulations established by a
municipality shall specify the following:
1.  The body which shall review and approve specific use permit
requests and amend the same;
2.  The conditions which create specific use permit eligibility,
the persons and agencies involved in the review process, if any, and
the requirements and standards upon which applications will be
reviewed and approval granted; and
3.  The procedures required for application, review and
approval.
F.  Following receipt of a request for a specific use permit, at
least one public hearing shall be held.  An ordinance may provide
for one or more preapplication conferences before submission of a
request, the submission of a deposit necessary for payment of
application and permit expenses, and the submission of preliminary
site plans before the public hearing.  Notification of the public
hearing shall be given by mail in the same manner as required by
Section 43-106 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes for public
hearings on proposed zoning changes.  Within a reasonable time
following the public hearing, the body responsible for approving a
specific use permit shall deny the request, approve the request, or
approve the request with the following conditions:
1.  The planning commission shall conduct a public hearing and
make recommendations on the specific use permit request which shall
be transmitted to the municipal governing body for consideration in
making a final decision.  If an amendment of a zoning ordinance is
required by the specific use permit regulations of a municipal
zoning ordinance, the requirements for amendment of a zoning
ordinance shall be followed; and
2.  If the specific use permit regulations of a municipal zoning
ordinance do not require amendment of the ordinance with review and
approval of specific use permits, the municipal governing body may
approve, approve with conditions, or deny a request.
G.  In establishing specific use permit ordinances, the
municipal governing body may incorporate by reference other
available and applicable ordinances or statutes which regulate land
development.