Oklahoma Code § 11-39-103.1
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Additional improvement districts - Assessments -
Objections - Termination.
A.  In addition to those purposes set out in Section 39-103 of
this title, the governing body of any municipality having a
population of more than one thousand five hundred (1,500) may create
one or more districts and levy assessments for the purpose of
providing or causing to be provided any maintenance, cleaning,
security, shuttle service, upkeep, marketing, management or other
services which confer special benefits upon property within the
district by preserving, enhancing or extending the value or
usefulness of any improvement described in Section 39-103 of this
title, whether or not the improvement was financed or constructed
pursuant to this act and such governing body may exclude or modify
such assessments according to benefits received on properties which
are exempt from ad valorem taxation, except those assessments
provided for by Section 39-103 of this title.  Without limiting or
expanding the preceding sentence or any other provision of this act,
such a district may be comprised of a designated geographical area
within the municipality and limited to only those properties within
such geographical area on which a hotel or motel having 50 or more
rooms available for occupancy is located, if the sole purpose of the
district is to provide marketing services for private or public
events reasonably calculated to increase occupancy and room rates
for such properties as a class.  Such districts may also be used to
fund maintenance, management, marketing and other services being
provided through an active Main Street Program recognized as such by
the Oklahoma Department of Commerce.  In addition, such districts
may be used to fund the acquisition, construction, installation or
maintenance of capital improvements with an estimated useful life of
five (5) years or more, including but not limited to:
1.  Parking facilities;
2.  Benches, booths, kiosks and pedestrian shelters;
3.  Signs;
4.  Trash receptacles;
5.  Public restrooms;
6.  Lighting, heating and air conditioning facilities;
7.  Decorations;
8.  Parks, fountains and planting areas; and
9.  Ramps, sidewalks and plazas;
provided the total cost of such improvement is funded in one year's
assessment.
General street repair and maintenance on any street used by
vehicular traffic shall not be made a part of any assessments
provided for hereunder.
* * *