Oklahoma Code § 11-39-103
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Creation of improvement districts - Purpose - Contents
The governing body of any city may create one or more districts
for the purpose of making or causing to be made any improvement or
combination of improvements that confer special benefit upon
property within the district.  Such improvement or combination of
improvements may include the following, without limitation because
of enumeration:
1.  Acquisition of property or interest in property when
necessary for any of the purposes authorized by the Improvement
District Act;
2.  Opening, creating, widening and extending or altering of
streets to improve paving, and surfacing, constructing and
reconstructing gutters, curbs, sidewalks, crosswalks, driveway
entrances and structures, drainage facilities, and service
connections from sewers, water, gas, electricity and other utility
mains, conduits or pipes;
3.  Constructing or improving main and lateral storm water
drains and sanitary sewer systems and facilities;
4.  Installation or improvement of street lights and street
lighting systems;
5.  Construction or improvement of water mains and waterworks
systems;
6.  Improvement of parks, playgrounds and recreational
facilities;
7.  Improvement of any street, parking or other facility by
landscaping, or planting of trees, shrubs and other plants;
8.  Constructing or improving dikes, levees and other flood
control works, gates, lift stations, bridges and streets appurtenant
thereto;
9.  Constructing or improving vehicle and pedestrian bridges,
overpasses and tunnels;
10.  Constructing or improving retaining walls and area walls on
public ways or land abutting thereon;
11.  Constructing or improving property for off-street parking
facilities, including construction and equipment of buildings
thereon;
12.  Constructing or improving pedestrian malls; or
13.  Constructing or improving offsite facilities or
infrastructure serving all or a portion of land within a district;
notwithstanding that, such facilities or infrastructure may also
serve areas outside a district, but subject to cost apportionment
requirements of subsection A of Section 39-110 of this title.