Oklahoma Code § 11-14-111
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Enforcement and penalties for violation of municipal
ordinances.
A.  The governing body of a municipality may provide for
enforcement of its ordinances and establish fines, penalties, or
* * *
costs, which is greater than that established by statute for the
same offense.  The maximum fine or deferral fee in lieu of a fine
for traffic-related offenses relating to speeding or parking shall
not exceed Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00).  The maximum fine or
deferral fee in lieu of a fine for alcohol-related or drug-related
offenses shall not exceed Eight Hundred Dollars ($800.00).  For all
other offenses, the maximum fine or deferral fee in lieu of a fine
shall not exceed Seven Hundred Fifty Dollars ($750.00).  The court
shall remit Fifty Dollars ($50.00) of each alcohol fine or deferral
fee to a fund of the municipality that shall be used to defray costs
for enforcement of laws relating to juvenile access to alcohol,
other laws relating to alcohol and other intoxicating substances,
and traffic-related offenses involving alcohol or other intoxicating
substances.  The ordinances may prescribe costs pursuant to the
provisions of Section 27-126 of this title or imprisonment not
exceeding sixty (60) days or both the fine and imprisonment;
provided, that municipalities having only a municipal court not of
record shall not have authority to enact any ordinance making
unlawful any act or omission declared by state statute to be
punishable as a felony; provided further, that municipalities having
a municipal court not of record may enact ordinances prescribing
maximum fines of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) and costs or
imprisonment not exceeding ninety (90) days or both such fine and
imprisonment for violations of municipal ordinances regulating the
pretreatment of wastewater and regulating stormwater discharges.  If
imprisonment is available for the offense, then that person charged
shall have a right to a jury trial.
D.  Municipalities having both municipal criminal courts of
record and municipal courts not of record may enact ordinances,
within the authority of this section, for each court.
E.  No municipality may levy a fine or deferral fee in lieu of a
fine of over Fifty Dollars ($50.00) until it has compiled and
published its penal ordinances as required in Sections 14-109 and
14-110 of this title.
F.  No municipality may levy a fine of more than Ten Dollars
($10.00) nor court costs of more than Fifteen Dollars ($15.00) for
exceeding the posted speed limit by no more than ten (10) miles per
hour upon any portion of the National System of Interstate and
Defense Highways, federal-aid primary highways, and the state
highway system which are located on the outskirts of any
municipality as determined in Section 2-117 of Title 47 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1977, c. 256, § 14-111, eff. July 1, 1978.  Amended by
Laws 1980, c. 247, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1980; Laws 1982, c. 157, § 1;
Laws 1983, c. 293, § 1, operative Oct. 1, 1983; Laws 1990, c. 141, §
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1998, c. 322, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1998;
Laws 1999, c. 412, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2002, c. 120, § 5,
emerg. eff. April 19, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 173, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2004; Laws 2006, c. 61, § 2, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2008, c. 413, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2016, c. 172, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2016.