Oklahoma Code § 11-14-111
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Enforcement and penalties for violation of municipal
ordinances.
A.  The governing body of a municipality may provide for
enforcement of its ordinances and establish fines, penalties, or
* * *
or soliciting or procuring prostitution, a municipal criminal court
of record may enact ordinances prescribing an imprisonment not to
exceed six (6) months, and fines as follows:  a fine not to exceed
Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) upon the first
conviction for violation of any such ordinances, a fine of not more
than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) upon the second conviction
for violation of any of such ordinances, and a fine of not more than
Seven Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($7,500.00) upon the third or
subsequent convictions for violation of any of such ordinances, or
both such fine and imprisonment as well as a term of community
service of not less than forty (40) nor more than eighty (80) hours.
C.  Municipalities having a municipal court not of record may
enact ordinances prescribing maximum fines pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection.  A municipal ordinance may not impose
a penalty, including fine or deferral fee in lieu of a fine and
costs, which is greater than that established by statute for the
same offense.  The maximum fine or deferral fee in lieu of a fine
for traffic-related offenses relating to speeding or parking shall
not exceed Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00).  The maximum fine or
deferral fee in lieu of a fine for alcohol-related or drug-related
offenses shall not exceed Eight Hundred Dollars ($800.00).  For all
other offenses, the maximum fine or deferral fee in lieu of a fine
shall not exceed Seven Hundred Fifty Dollars ($750.00).  The court
shall remit Fifty Dollars ($50.00) of each alcohol fine or deferral
fee to a fund of the municipality that shall be used to defray costs
for enforcement of laws relating to juvenile access to alcohol,
other laws relating to alcohol and other intoxicating substances,
and traffic-related offenses involving alcohol or other intoxicating
substances.  The ordinances may prescribe costs pursuant to the
provisions of Section 27-126 of this title or imprisonment not
exceeding sixty (60) days or both the fine and imprisonment;
provided, that municipalities having only a municipal court not of
record shall not have authority to enact any ordinance making
unlawful any act or omission declared by state statute to be
punishable as a felony; provided further, that municipalities having
a municipal court not of record may enact ordinances prescribing
maximum fines of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) and costs or
imprisonment not exceeding ninety (90) days or both such fine and
imprisonment for violations of municipal ordinances regulating the
pretreatment of wastewater and regulating stormwater discharges.  If
imprisonment is available for the offense, then that person charged
shall have a right to a jury trial.
D.  Municipalities having both municipal criminal courts of
record and municipal courts not of record may enact ordinances,
within the authority of this section, for each court.
* * *