Oklahoma Code § 11-14-108
Title 11. Cities And Towns: Codification of municipal ordinances
A.  The governing body of a municipality may, from time to time,
authorize a codification of its ordinances.  Such a code may be kept
up to date by use of a loose-leaf system and process of amendment.
In a code of municipal ordinances, the title, enacting clauses and
emergency sections may be omitted and temporary and special
ordinances and parts of ordinances may also be omitted. Permanent
and general ordinances and parts of ordinances which are to be
repealed by the code shall be omitted from the code.  The ordinances
and parts of ordinances included in the code may be revised,
rearranged, renumbered, and reorganized into some systematic
arrangement.  The governing body may publish in connection with the
code new matter, provisions of state law relating to the
municipality, a history of the municipality, the history of the
municipal government, the names of officials and other informational
matter as the governing body may decide.  The book or pamphlet
containing the code may also contain an index and forms and
instructions as the governing body may decide.
B.  At least three copies of the code shall be kept in the
office of the municipal clerk for public use, inspection and
examination.  The municipal clerk shall keep copies of the code for
distribution or sale at a reasonable price.
C.  Notice of the publication of the code shall be in the manner
provided for publication by title of certain codes and ordinances in
subsection A of Section 14-107 of this title.