Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-6-102
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Confidential juvenile records
A.  Except as provided by this section or as otherwise
specifically provided by state or federal laws, the following
juvenile records are confidential and shall not be open to the
general public, inspected, or their contents disclosed:
1.  Juvenile court records;
2.  Agency records;
3.  District attorney’s records;
4.  Law enforcement records;
5.  Nondirectory education records; and
6.  Social records.
B.  The confidentiality limitation of subsection A of this
section shall not apply to statistical information or information of
a general nature obtained pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma
Juvenile Code.
C.  The confidentiality requirements of subsection A of this
section for juvenile court records and law enforcement records shall
not apply:
1.  Upon the charging or certification of a juvenile as an adult
or youthful offender;
2.  To a violation of any traffic regulation or motor vehicle
regulation of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or to a violation
of any city ordinance or county resolution which relates to the
regulation of traffic on the roads, highways, or streets, or to the
operation of self-propelled or nonself-propelled vehicles of any
kind in this state;
3.  To a juvenile who is fourteen (14) years of age or older and
who has been adjudicated delinquent and who subsequently comes
before the juvenile court on a new delinquency matter after July 1,
1995;
4.  To a juvenile adjudicated a delinquent for committing a
delinquent act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony
offense that is a crime against the person or a felony offense
involving a dangerous weapon;
5.  To arrest records of a juvenile arrested for committing an
act, which if committed by an adult, would be a felony offense;
6.  To a violation of the Prevention of Youth Access to Tobacco
Act;
7.  Whenever a juvenile is accepted for placement or treatment
in a facility or private treatment facility within this state as a
result of or following a conviction or adjudication for an out-of-
state offense that would qualify the juvenile as a youthful
offender, as defined in Section 2-5-202 of this title, had the crime
occurred within this state.  The facility shall provide any law
enforcement agency or peace officer all prior criminal offense,
conviction, and adjudication information.  If a juvenile flees or is
otherwise absent from the facility without permission, the facility
shall provide any law enforcement agency or peace officer all prior
criminal offense, conviction, and adjudication information.  Any law
enforcement agency or peace officer shall have the authority to
review or copy any records concerning the juvenile, including prior
criminal offense, conviction, or adjudication information; or
8. a. Whenever files and records exist in cases involving
allegations or findings of physical or sexual violence
against a minor in custody.  The following parties
shall be granted access to relevant files:
(1) law enforcement officers investigating the
incident,
(2) the minor’s legal guardians or parents,
(3) attorneys representing the minor in civil or
criminal proceedings,
(4) court-appointed advocates in connection with
proceedings relating to the minor’s welfare, and
(5) officers of the court who are conducting
investigations to assist the minor.
b. Access under this paragraph shall be limited to files
and records directly related to the incident of sexual
violence.  Sensitive information, including
identifying details of unrelated juveniles and
personal details not pertinent to the case, shall be
redacted to protect the privacy of other individuals
in custody.
c. All parties who are granted access under this
paragraph shall be bound by confidentiality
requirements and shall not further disclose the
records except as necessary for legal proceedings or
investigations.
d. A court may further restrict or expand access to the
Office of Juvenile Affairs records as necessary to
balance the need for investigation and justice with
the protection of sensitive information.
D.  Following the first adjudication as a delinquent, the court
having jurisdiction shall note on the juvenile court record of the
person that any subsequent juvenile court records shall not be
confidential; provided, the child is at least fourteen (14) years of
age or older.  Any juvenile court record which becomes an open
juvenile record as provided in this subsection may be expunged as
provided in Section 2-6-109 of this title.
The provisions of this subsection shall only apply to the
juvenile court records and law enforcement records of juvenile
offenders certified, charged or adjudicated on and after July 1,
1995.
E.  When a delinquent child has escaped or run away from a
secure facility or other institutional placement for delinquents,
the name and description of the child may be released to the public
by the agency having custody of the child as necessary and
appropriate for the protection of the public and the apprehension of
the delinquent child whether or not the juvenile record is
confidential or open.
F.  Except as otherwise required by state or federal law, the
confidential records listed in subsection A of this section may only
be inspected, released, disclosed, corrected or expunged pursuant to
an order of the court.  Except as otherwise provided in Section
601.6 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any provision of this
chapter, no subpoena or subpoena duces tecum purporting to compel
disclosure of confidential information or any confidential juvenile
record shall be valid.
G.  An order of the court authorizing the inspection, release,
disclosure, correction or expungement of confidential records shall
be entered by the court only after a review of the records by the
court and a determination by the court, with due regard for the
confidentiality of the records and the privacy of persons identified
* * *