Oklahoma Code § 10A-2-3-101
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Conditions of detention of child - Detention or
confinement in adult facility - Access to facilities and data.
A.  When a child is taken into custody pursuant to the
* * *
hundred eighty (180) days, unless the court, in
writing, determines there is good cause for an
extension or the child expressly waives this
limitation.
F.  When a child is placed in an adult jail, adult lockup, adult
detention facility or other adult facility, he or she shall be
afforded the following rights and protections in order to address
the child's health and safety:
1.  A copy of the child's most current mental health or suicide
screening instrument approved by the Office of Juvenile Affairs
shall be provided to the adult jail, adult lockup or adult detention
facility at the time of the child's transfer; and
2.  Adult jails, adult lockups, adult detention facilities or
other adult facilities shall process requests for visits and allow
approved visitors contact visits with the child within five (5)
business days of the request.
G.  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, no child
shall be placed in secure detention in an adult jail, adult lockup,
adult detention facility or other adult facility unless:
a. the adult jail, adult lockup or adult detention
facility provides sight and sound separation for
juveniles, pursuant to standards required by
subsection E of Section 2-3-103 of this title, and
b. the adult jail, adult lockup or adult detention
facility meets the requirements for licensure of
juvenile detention facilities, as adopted by the
Office of Juvenile Affairs, is appropriately licensed,
and provides sight and sound separation for juveniles,
which includes:
(1) total separation between juveniles and adult
facility spatial areas such that there could be
no haphazard or accidental contact between
juvenile and adult residents in the respective
facilities,
(2) total separation in all juvenile and adult
program activities within the facilities,
including recreation, education, counseling,
health care, dining, sleeping and general living
activities, and
(3) separate juvenile and adult staff, specifically
direct care staff such as recreation, education
and counseling.
Specialized services staff, such as cooks,
bookkeepers, and medical professionals who are not
normally in contact with detainees or whose infrequent
contacts occur under conditions of separation of
juveniles and adults can serve both.
2.  Nothing in this section shall preclude a child who is
detained for the commission of a crime that would constitute a
felony if committed by an adult, or a child who is an escapee from a
juvenile secure facility or from an Office of Juvenile Affairs group
home from being held in any jail certified by the State Department
of Health, police station or similar law enforcement offices for up
to six (6) hours for purposes of identification, processing or
arranging for transfer to a secure detention or alternative to
secure detention.  Such holding shall be limited to the absolute
minimum time necessary to complete these actions.
a. The time limitations for holding a child in a jail for
the purposes of identification, processing or
arranging transfer established by this section shall
not include the actual travel time required for
transporting a child from a jail to a juvenile
detention facility or alternative to secure detention.
b. Whenever the time limitations established by this
subsection are exceeded, this circumstance shall not
constitute a defense in a subsequent delinquency or
criminal proceeding.
3.  Nothing in this section shall preclude detaining in a county
jail or other adult detention facility an eighteen-year-old charged
in a juvenile petition for whom certification to stand trial as an
adult is prayed.  However, if no certification motion is filed, the
eighteen-year-old may remain in a juvenile detention facility as
long as secure detention is required.
4.  Nothing in this section shall preclude detaining in a county
jail or other adult detention facility a person provided for in
Section 2-3-102 of this title if written or electronically
transmitted confirmation is received from the state seeking return
of the individual that the person is a person provided for in
Section 2-3-102 of this title and if, during the time of detention,
the person is detained in a facility meeting the requirements of
Section 2-3-103 of this title.
5.  Nothing in this section shall preclude detaining a person,
whose age is not immediately ascertainable and who is being detained
for the commission of a felony, in a jail certified by the State
Department of Health, a police station or similar law enforcement
office for up to twenty-four (24) hours for the purpose of
determining whether or not the person is a child, if:
a. there is a reasonable belief that the person is
eighteen (18) years of age or older,
b. there is a reasonable belief that a felony has been
committed by the person,
c. a court order for such detention is obtained from a
judge of the district court within six (6) hours of
initially detaining the person,
d. there is no juvenile detention facility that has space
available for the person and that is within thirty
(30) miles of the jail, police station, or law
enforcement office in which the person is to be
detained, and
e. during the time of detention the person is detained in
a facility meeting the requirements of subparagraph b
of paragraph 1 of this subsection.
The time limitation provided for in this paragraph shall include the
time the person is detained prior to the issuance of the court
order.
The time limitation provided for in this paragraph shall not include
the actual travel time required for transporting the person to the
jail, police station, or similar law enforcement office.  If the
time limitation established by this paragraph is exceeded, this
circumstance shall not constitute a defense in any subsequent
delinquency or criminal proceeding.
* * *