Oklahoma Code § 10A-1-7-103
Title 10A. Children And Juvenile Code: Department of Human Services - Additional duties and
powers.
A.  In addition to the other powers and duties prescribed by
law, the Department of Human Services shall have the power and duty
to:
1.  Provide for the care and treatment of children taken into
protective or emergency custody pursuant to the provisions of the
Oklahoma Children's Code, and placed in the Department's custody by
an order of the court.
In providing for the care and treatment of such children, the
Department shall:
a. place the children in:
(1) a kinship care home or other foster care home, or
(2) if no such home is available, a group home,
children’s shelter, or in any licensed facility
established for the care of children.
In determining any placement for a child who has been
removed from the custody of a custodial parent and
placed with the Department in emergency custody,
priority shall be given by the Department to the
placement of such child with the noncustodial parent
of the child unless such placement is not in the best
interest of the child,
b. if ordered by the court, provide supervision of
children alleged to be deprived who are placed by the
court in the custody of a parent, relative, or other
responsible person.  Such supervision shall be in
accordance with rules promulgated by the Department
and shall not exceed the period allowed for the filing
of a petition or, if a petition is filed, the period
authorized by the court,
c. admit an alleged deprived child to a hospital or
behavioral health facility as provided in the
Inpatient Mental Health and Substance Abuse Treatment
of Minors Act,
d. provide outpatient behavioral health care and
treatment as prescribed by a qualified behavioral
health professional,
e. provide, as soon as practicable, educational
instruction through enrollment in a public school or
an alternative program consistent with the needs and
abilities of the child,
f. provide or prescribe treatment services for the family
of an alleged deprived child placed in the emergency
custody of the Department if such services are
voluntarily requested and the family is otherwise
eligible under applicable law and rules promulgated by
the Commission for the services offered, and
g. provide medical care necessary to preserve the health
of the child in accordance with the provisions of this
Code; and
2.  Provide for the care and treatment of an adjudicated
deprived child placed in the temporary custody of the Department by
an order of the court.  In providing for such care and treatment,
the Department:
a. shall review and assess each child to determine the
type of placement and services consistent with the
needs of the child in the nearest geographic proximity
to the home of the child as possible.  In making the
review, the Department may use any facilities, public
or private, which aid in the assessment,
b. shall develop and implement an individualized service
plan for each child in accord with the requirements of
Section 1-4-704 of this title,
c. may return a deprived child to the home of the parent
or legal guardian from whom the child was removed with
prior approval of the court, or place the child in the
home of a noncustodial parent, in a foster care home,
in a children's shelter, in a group home, in an
independent living program, or in any licensed
facility established for the care of children,
d. may admit a deprived child to a hospital or behavioral
health facility as provided in the Inpatient Mental
Health and Substance Abuse Treatment of Minors Act,
e. may provide outpatient behavioral health care and
treatment as prescribed by a qualified behavioral
health professional,
f. shall, if ordered by the court, provide supervision of
children adjudicated deprived who are placed by the
court in the custody of a parent, relative, or other
responsible person.  Such supervision shall be in
accordance with rules promulgated by the Department,
and
g. shall provide medical care necessary to preserve the
health of the child in accordance with the provisions
of the Oklahoma Children’s Code.
B.  1.  The Department may move a child in its custody from any
authorized placement to another authorized placement if consistent
with the needs of the child or as may be required in an emergency,
subject to the provisions of Section 1-4-804 and 1-4-805 of this
title.
2.  The Department, in placing a child who has reentered foster
care, shall consider previous foster placements as well as a kinship
foster home placement if available.  The placement shall be
consistent with the best interests of the child.
C.  The Department shall assure that any child who has attained
the minimum age for compulsory school attendance and is eligible for
a foster care payment under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act,
42 U.S.C. 670 et seq., is:
1.  Enrolled in an institution which provides elementary or
secondary education as determined under the law of the state or
other jurisdiction in which the institution is located;
2.  Instructed in elementary or secondary education in any
legally authorized education program;
3.  In an independent study elementary or secondary education
program in accordance with the law of the state or jurisdiction in
which the program is located, which is administered by the local
school or school district; or
4.  Incapable of attending school on a full-time basis due to a
documented medical condition supported by regular updates.
D.  The Department has the authority to consent to travel for a
child in its custody outside the jurisdiction of the court, except
that court approval is required for travel outside of the United
States.  Permission for school or organizational activities
requiring consent and not prohibited by Department rule may be given
by the foster parent.
E.  The Department shall receive notice of all court proceedings
regarding any child in its custody and shall, upon application, be
* * *