Oklahoma Code § 10-7505-6.5
Title 10. Children: Effect of final decree - Grandparental rights
A.  After the final decree of adoption is entered, the relation
of parent and child and all the rights, duties, and other legal
consequences of the natural relation of child and parent shall
thereafter exist between the adopted child and the adoptive parents
of the child and the kindred of the adoptive parents.  From the date
of the final decree of adoption, the child shall be entitled to
inherit real and personal property from and through the adoptive
parents in accordance with the statutes of descent and distribution.
The adoptive parents shall be entitled to inherit real and personal
property from and through the child in accordance with said
statutes.
B.  After a final decree of adoption is entered, the biological
parents of the adopted child, unless they are the adoptive parents
or the spouse of an adoptive parent, shall be relieved of all
parental responsibilities for said child and shall have no rights
over the adopted child or to the property of the child by descent
and distribution.
C.  A grandparent, who is the parent of the minor's biological
parents, may be given reasonable rights of visitation to the child,
only to the extent permitted by the provisions of Section 5 of this
title.
D.  A decree of adoption does not affect any property right or
benefit vested in the child before the decree becomes final.
Added by Laws 1957, p. 25, § 16.  Amended by Laws 1978, c. 71, § 2;
Laws 1981, c. 273, § 2; Laws 1984, c. 82, § 2, emerg. eff. April 4,
1984; Laws 1989, c. 211, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1996, c. 297,
§ 6, emerg. eff. June 10, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 366, § 37, eff. Nov.
1, 1997.  Renumbered from § 60.16 of this title by Laws 1997, c.
366, § 58, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Amended by Laws 1998, c. 415, § 28,
emerg. eff. June 11, 1998.