Oklahoma Code § 10-7505-6.4
Title 10. Children: Denial of petition for adoption
A.  If the court denies a petition for adoption or vacates a
decree of adoption, it shall dismiss the proceeding.  If no
preexisting custody order remains in effect, the court shall issue
an appropriate order for the legal and physical custody of the minor
according to the best interests of the minor, if the court has
jurisdiction to issue a custody order.
B.  1.  If the court has jurisdiction to issue a custody order,
the court shall schedule a separate hearing to determine custody of
the minor.  The court shall certify that the petitioner for adoption
and each parent of the minor has received notice of the date of the
custody hearing at least fifteen (15) days prior to the date of the
hearing and that each biological parent who has signed a consent or
permanent relinquishment has been served in the same manner as
summons is served in civil cases at least fifteen (15) days prior to
the date of the hearing.  The petitioner for adoption shall be
responsible for serving any parent who has not entered an appearance
in the adoption proceeding.  If the Department of Human Services or
any licensed child-placing agency had legal custody at the time the
petition was filed, the petitioner shall notify the Department or
agency of the date of the custody hearing.
2.  Upon motion to intervene, the court shall join any person
entitled to notice under this subsection who is not already a party
to the proceeding.
3.  At the hearing, the court may award custody to the
biological mother, the biological father, the biological parents, if
they are married, the prospective adoptive parents, or the
Department or other licensed child-placing agency if the Department
or agency had legal custody of the child at the time that the
petition was filed, pursuant to Section 21.1 of this title, in the
best interests of the child.
4.  The child shall be represented at this hearing pursuant to
Section 7505-1.2 of this title.