Oklahoma Code § 10-40.7
Title 10. Children: Agreements with Indian tribes - Care and custody of
Indian children – Jurisdiction over child custody proceedings.
The Director of the Department of Human Services and the
Executive Director of the Office of Juvenile Affairs are authorized
to enter into agreements on behalf of the state with Indian tribes
in Oklahoma regarding care and custody of Indian children and
jurisdiction over child custody proceedings including agreements
which provide for orderly transfer of jurisdiction on a case by case
basis and agreements which provide for concurrent jurisdiction
between the state and the Indian tribe, as authorized by the Federal
Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. Section 1919.  The State of
Oklahoma hereby ratifies all agreements in conformity with the
Federal Indian Child Welfare Act executed prior to the enactment of
this act, and any such agreement shall be enforceable in any case
filed or pending at the time that an agreement vesting concurrent
jurisdiction is entered into between the state and an Indian tribe.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 107, § 8, emerg. eff. April 6, 1982.  Amended
by Laws 1997, c. 293, § 1, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 2021, c. 186, §
1, emerg. eff. April 23, 2021.