Ohio Code § 4127.01
Public Works Relief Compensation Definitions.
Effective: January 1, 1979
Latest Legislation: House Bill 1282 - 112th General Assembly
As used in sections 4127.01 to 4127.14 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Work-relief employee" means any person engaged in any public relief employment, and receiving "work-relief," who is under the supervision and control of any employer mentioned in this section or any agency of such employer.
(B) "Work-relief" means public relief given in the form of public funds or goods, on the basis of the budgetary needs of the work-relief employee and his dependents, in exchange for any service or labor rendered on or in connection with any public relief employment.
(C) "Employer" means each county, municipal corporation, township, school district, the state, and the state relief commission or any other state agency having supervision or control of work-relief employees, either directly or through agencies.