Ohio Code § 3333.01
[Former r.c. 3333.03, Renumbered by h.b. 33, 135th General Assembly, Effective 10/3/2023] Department of Higher Education; Chancellor of Higher Education.
Effective: October 3, 2023
Latest Legislation: House Bill 33 - 135th General Assembly
(A) There is hereby created the department of higher education, which shall be composed of the chancellor of higher education and the chancellor's employees, agents, and representatives. The chancellor shall perform the functions, exercise the powers, and discharge the duties as are assigned to the chancellor by law.
(B) The governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint the chancellor of higher education. The chancellor shall serve at the pleasure of the governor, and the governor shall prescribe the chancellor's duties in addition to the chancellor's duties prescribed by law. The governor shall fix the compensation for the chancellor. The chancellor shall be a member of the governor's cabinet.
(C) The chancellor is responsible for appointing and fixing the compensation of all professional, administrative, and clerical employees and staff members necessary to assist in the performance of the chancellor's duties. All employees and staff shall serve at the chancellor's pleasure.
(D) The chancellor shall be a person qualified by training and experience to understand the problems and needs of the state in the field of higher education and to devise programs, plans, and methods of solving the problems and meeting the needs.
(E) Neither the chancellor nor any staff member or employee of the chancellor shall be a trustee, officer, or employee of any public or private college or university while serving as chancellor, staff member, or employee.
Last updated October 5, 2023 at 4:42 AM