Ohio Code § 2941.28
Misjoinder of Parties or Offenses Not Grounds for Dismissal.
Effective: October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
No indictment or information shall be quashed, set aside, or dismissed for any of the following defects:
(A) That there is a misjoinder of the parties accused;
(B) That there is a misjoinder of the offenses charged in the indictment or information, or duplicity therein;
(C) That any uncertainty exists therein.
If the court is of the opinion that either defect referred to in division (A) or (B) of this section exists in any indictment or information, it may sever such indictment or information into separate indictments or informations or into separate counts.
If the court is of the opinion that the defect referred to in division (C) of this section exists in the indictment or information, it may order the indictment or information amended to cure such defect, provided no change is made in the name or identity of the crime charged.