North Dakota Code § 50-09-08.6
Suspension of occupational, professional, recreational, motor vehicle
operator, and vehicle licenses and registrations for nonpayment of child support or
failure to obey subpoena.
* * *
subsection 2, the state agency shall send a notice to the licensee by first -class mail to
the licensee's last -known address stating that the licensee has thirty days after the
date of the notice to comply with the subpoena, satisfy the arrearage in full, or
negotiate a payment plan with the state agency under this section. The notice must
further state that the licensee may contest the action of the state agency by making a
written request for a court hearing under subsection 5 within ten days of the date of the
notice.
4. Upon notice to the licensee, the state agency may withhold, restrict, or suspend a
license under subdivision c of subsection 2 at any time if the licensee fails to comply
with a payment plan negotiated under this section. A copy of the state agency's order
to withhold, restrict, or suspend a license must be sent to the licensee by first -class
mail to the licensee's last -known address. The order must state that the licensee may
contest the action of the state agency by making a written request for a court hearing
under subsection 5 within ten days of the date of the order.
5. A request for a hearing under this section must be made to the court that issued or
considered the child support order. If a child support order was issued by a court or
administrative tribunal in another jurisdiction, the request may be made to any court of
this state which has jurisdiction to enforce that order or, if no court of this state has
jurisdiction to enforce that order, in any court of this state with jurisdiction over the
licensee.
6. In a contest under this section, the court shall affirm the action of the state agency to
withhold, restrict, or suspend a license unless the court finds that the state agency's
decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, or capricious.
7. The state agency shall notify the appropriate licensing authority that the state agency
has withheld, restricted, or suspended a license under this section. A license that is
withheld, restricted, or suspended by the state agency under this section may be
reinstated only by the state agency after the licensee complies with the subpoena,
satisfies the arrearage in full, or enters into a payment plan with the state agency
under this section.
8. An obligor and the state agency may enter into a payment plan under which the
obligor agrees to satisfy the obligor's total child support obligation, including arrears,
within a period not to exceed ten years. A payment plan under this section must
require the obligor to make an immediate payment to the state disbursement unit in an
amount equal to five percent of the total arrears owed by the obligor or five hundred
dollars, whichever is greater. The state agency may waive or reduce the immediate
payment that is due under a payment plan if the obligor's current or most recent
monthly support obligation is less than five hundred dollars. The state agency may
* * *