North Dakota Code § 44-04-18
Access to public records - Electronically stored information
1. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all records of a public entity are
public records, open and accessible for inspection during reasonable office hours. As
used in this subsection, "reasonable office hours" includes all regular office hours of a
public entity. If a public entity does not have regular office hours, the name and
telephone number of a contact person authorized to provide access to the public
entity's records must be posted on the door of the office of the public entity, if any.
Otherwise, the information regarding the contact person must be filed with the
secretary of state for state -level entities, for public entities defined in subdivision c of
subsection 13 of section 44 -04-17.1, the city auditor or designee of the city for
city-level entities, or the county auditor or designee of the county for other entities.
2. Upon request for a copy of specific public records, any entity subject to subsection 1
shall furnish the requester one copy of the public records requested. An initial request
need not be made in person or in writing, and the copy must be mailed upon request.
A public entity may require written clarification of the request to determine what
records are being requested, but may not ask for the motive or reason for requesting
the records or for the identity of the person requesting public records. A public entity
may charge up to twenty -five cents per impression of a paper copy. As used in this
section, "paper copy" means a one -sided or two -sided duplicated copy of a size not
more than eight and one-half by fourteen inches [19.05 by 35.56 centimeters]. For any
copy of a record that is not a paper copy as defined in this section, the public entity
may charge a reasonable fee for making the copy. As used in this section, "reasonable
fee" means the actual cost to the public entity of making the copy, including labor,
materials, and equipment. The entity may charge for the actual cost of postage to mail
a copy of a record. An entity may require payment before locating, redacting, making,
or mailing the copy. The public entity may withhold records pursuant to a request until
such time as a requester provides payment for any outstanding balance for prior
requests. An entity may impose a fee not exceeding twenty -five dollars per hour per
request, excluding the initial hour, for locating records , including electronic records, if
locating the records requires more than one hour. An entity may impose a fee not
exceeding twenty-five dollars per hour per request, excluding the initial hour, for
excising confidential or closed material under section 44 -04-18.10 from the records,
including electronic records . If a public entity receives five or more requests from the
same requester within seven days, the public entity may treat the requests as one
request in computing the time it takes to locate and excise the records. If the entity is
not authorized to use the fees to cover the cost of providing or mailing the copy, or
both, or if a copy machine is not readily available, the entity may make arrangements
for the copy to be provided or mailed, or both, by another entity, public or private, and
the requester shall pay the fee to that other entity. This subsection does not apply to
* * *