North Dakota Code § 44-04-18
Access to public records - Electronically stored information
1. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all records of a public entity are
public records, open and accessible for inspection during reasonable office hours. As
* * *
not authorized to use the fees to cover the cost of providing or mailing the copy, or
both, or if a copy machine is not readily available, the entity may make arrangements
for the copy to be provided or mailed, or both, by another entity, public or private, and
the requester shall pay the fee to that other entity. This subsection does not apply to
copies of public records for which a different fee is specifically provided by law.
3. Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records. As
each public entity increases its use of and dependence on electronic recordkeeping,
each agency must provide reasonable public access to records electronically
maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not disclosed
except as otherwise permitted by law. A public entity may not enter into a contract for
the creation or maintenance of a public records database if that contract impairs the
ability of the public to inspect or copy the public records of the agency, including public
records online or stored in an electronic recordkeeping system used by the agency. An
electronic copy of a record must be provided upon request at no cost, other than costs
allowed in subsection 2, except if the nature or volume of the public records requested
to be accessed or provided requires extensive use of information technology
resources, the agency may charge no more than the actual cost incurred for the
extensive use of information technology resources incurred by the public entity.
"Extensive" is defined as a request for copies of electronic records which take more
than one hour of information technology resources to produce.
4. Except as provided in this subsection, nothing in this section requires a public entity to
create or compile a record that does not exist. Access to an electronically stored
record under this section, or a copy thereof, must be provided at the requester's option
in either a printed document or through any other available medium. A computer file is
not an available medium if no means exist to separate or prevent the disclosure of any
closed or confidential information contained in that file. Except as reasonably
necessary to reveal the organization of data contained in an electronically stored
record, a public entity is not required to provide an electronically stored record in a
different structure, format, or organization. This section does not require a public entity
to provide a requester with access to a computer terminal or mobile device. A public
entity is not required to provide a copy of a record that is available to the requester on
the public entity's website or on the internet. The public entity shall notify the requester
the record is available online and direct the requester to the website where the record
can be accessed. If the requester does not have reasonable access to the internet due
to lack of computer, lack of internet availability, or inability to use a computer or the
internet, the public entity shall produce paper copies for the requester, but may charge
the applicable fees under this section.
5. A state -level public entity as defined in subdivision a of subsection 13 of section
44-04-17.1 or a political subdivision as defined in subsection 11 of section 44-04-17.1,
may establish procedures for providing access from an outside location to any
computer database or electronically filed or stored information maintained by that
entity. The procedures must address the measures that are necessary to maintain the
* * *