North Dakota Code § 44-04-18
Access to public records - Electronically stored information
1. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all records of a public entity are
public records, open and accessible for inspection during reasonable office hours. As
* * *
section, "paper copy" means a one -sided or two -sided duplicated copy of a size not
more than eight and one-half by fourteen inches [19.05 by 35.56 centimeters]. For any
copy of a record that is not a paper copy as defined in this section, the public entity
may charge a reasonable fee for making the copy. As used in this section, "reasonable
fee" means the actual cost to the public entity of making the copy, including labor,
materials, and equipment. The entity may charge for the actual cost of postage to mail
a copy of a record. An entity may require payment before locating, redacting, making,
or mailing the copy. The public entity may withhold records pursuant to a request until
such time as a requester provides payment for any outstanding balance for prior
requests. An entity may impose a fee not exceeding twenty -five dollars per hour per
request, excluding the initial hour, for locating records , including electronic records, if
locating the records requires more than one hour. An entity may impose a fee not
exceeding twenty-five dollars per hour per request, excluding the initial hour, for
excising confidential or closed material under section 44 -04-18.10 from the records,
including electronic records . If a public entity receives five or more requests from the
same requester within seven days, the public entity may treat the requests as one
request in computing the time it takes to locate and excise the records. If the entity is
not authorized to use the fees to cover the cost of providing or mailing the copy, or
both, or if a copy machine is not readily available, the entity may make arrangements
for the copy to be provided or mailed, or both, by another entity, public or private, and
the requester shall pay the fee to that other entity. This subsection does not apply to
copies of public records for which a different fee is specifically provided by law.
3. Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records. As
each public entity increases its use of and dependence on electronic recordkeeping,
each agency must provide reasonable public access to records electronically
maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not disclosed
except as otherwise permitted by law. A public entity may not enter into a contract for
the creation or maintenance of a public records database if that contract impairs the
ability of the public to inspect or copy the public records of the agency, including public
records online or stored in an electronic recordkeeping system used by the agency. An
electronic copy of a record must be provided upon request at no cost, other than costs
allowed in subsection 2, except if the nature or volume of the public records requested
to be accessed or provided requires extensive use of information technology
resources, the agency may charge no more than the actual cost incurred for the
extensive use of information technology resources incurred by the public entity.
"Extensive" is defined as a request for copies of electronic records which take more
than one hour of information technology resources to produce.
4. Except as provided in this subsection, nothing in this section requires a public entity to
create or compile a record that does not exist. Access to an electronically stored
record under this section, or a copy thereof, must be provided at the requester's option
in either a printed document or through any other available medium. A computer file is
not an available medium if no means exist to separate or prevent the disclosure of any
closed or confidential information contained in that file. Except as reasonably
necessary to reveal the organization of data contained in an electronically stored
record, a public entity is not required to provide an electronically stored record in a
* * *