North Dakota Code § 44-04-17.1
Definitions
As used in this section through section 44-04-32:
1. "Closed meeting" means all or part of an exempt meeting that a public entity in its
discretion has not opened to the public, although any person necessary to carry out or
further the purposes of a closed meeting may be admitted.
2. "Closed record" means all or part of an exempt record that a public entity in its
discretion has not opened to the public.
3. "Confidential meeting" or "confidential record" means all or part of a record or meeting
that is either expressly declared confidential or is prohibited from being open to the
public.
4. "Executive session" means all or part of a meeting that is closed or confidential.
5. "Exempt meeting" or "exempt record" means all or part of a record or meeting that is
neither required by law to be open to the public, nor is confidential, but may be open in
the discretion of the public entity.
6. "Governing body" means the multimember body responsible for making a collective
decision on behalf of a public entity. "Governing body" also includes any group of
persons, regardless of membership, acting collectively pursuant to authority delegated
to that group by the governing body.
7. "Information technology resources" includes data processing hardware and software
or technology support services necessary to facilitate a response to a request for
electronic records.
8. "Law" includes federal statutes, applicable federal regulations, and state statutes.
9. a. "Meeting" means a formal or informal gathering or a work session, whether in
person or through any electronic means, of:
(1) A quorum of the members of the governing body of a public entity regarding
public business; or
(2) Less than a quorum of the members of the governing body of a public entity
regarding public business, if the members attending one or more of the
smaller gatherings collectively constitute a quorum and if the members hold
the gathering for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of section