North Dakota Code § 39-01-01.1
Declaration of legislative intent
The legislative assembly in adopting title 39 recognized that the development of a modern
and integrated highway system which is so essential to safe and efficient highway transportation
represents a large investment of public funds. To ensure maximum public benefits from such
investment, authority has been vested in appropriate agencies of government for the
establishment, construction, maintenance, and operation of needed road facilities, within the
limits of funds made available.
Additionally, the legislative assembly recognizes that other functions of government,
established pursuant to title 39 to govern the ownership and use of motor vehicles, also are
supported by public funds and render important public services which contribute to the safe and
efficient use of roads and streets. The responsibilities of state government include such
functions as vehicle registration and titling, driver licensing, financial responsibility, police traffic
supervision, accident investigation and reporting, and use of accident records, traffic operations,
and similar functions conducted under motor vehicle laws affecting motor vehicles and their use.
In fulfilling these responsibilities, the legislative assembly recognizes the necessity that
individual prerogatives be considered secondary to the general welfare and so it is expected
that the officials will adopt such reasonable policies, procedures, rules, and regulations as may
be necessary, within the authority granted by law, and in so doing shall make appropriate use of
recommended standards developed by recognized official groups to ensure a desirable level of
uniformity throughout the state and with other states. Such uniformity is especially important in
the use and application of uniform signs, signals, and markings.
It is expected, further, that the officials will cooperate with each other where such
cooperation is essential, and not otherwise prescribed by law. Moreover, there is also need for
more effective coordination of activities among all branches and levels of government in
carrying out their respective traffic safety responsibilities, including the governor's office, the
state legislative assembly and city councils, the administrative, enforcement, and judicial
officials of the state and its political subdivisions. In all matters of mutual concern, and where
appropriate, cooperation is also encouraged among state officials, officials of other states and
the federal government, and other responsible groups, both public and private.
Highway transportation is a dynamic force in our society and is influenced by new
developments and changing public needs. To keep abreast of foreseeable adjustments, it is
expected that the officials will engage in such research and planning as may be necessary and
as may be provided for in this title. Such efforts should be conducted in cooperation with all
interested public and private groups, and directed towards the development of realistic traffic
accident prevention programs to guide legislative decisions and enlist public support in meeting
immediate and potential needs.
In keeping with the policies herein enunciated, it is the intent of the legislative assembly to
equip each function with the necessary authority to maintain an adequate level of performance
in all functions concerned with the ownership and use of motor vehicles, as they are established
in title 39, consistent with the expanding needs of highway transportation, in order to protect the
public safety, promote the general welfare, and advance the economy of the state.