North Dakota Code § 39-01-01
Definitions
In this title, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Appropriate licensed addiction treatment program" means an addiction treatment
program conducted by an addiction facility licensed by the department of health and
* * *
of proof of ownership of a salvage or destroyed vehicle and not acceptable for motor
vehicle registration purposes.
80. "Schoolbus" means a motor vehicle designed or used to carry more than ten
passengers in addition to the driver, and is used for the purpose of transporting
preprimary, primary, or secondary school students from home to school, from school to
home, or to and from school-related events. For the purposes of chapter 39-21,
"schoolbus" means any motor vehicle that is owned or leased by a public or
governmental agency and used to transport preprimary, primary, or secondary school
students to or from school or to or from school -related events, or is privately owned
and operated for compensation to transport preprimary, primary, or secondary school
students to or from school or to or from school -related events. Schoolbus does not
include a bus used as a common carrier.
81. "Semitrailer" includes every vehicle of the trailer type so designed and used in
conjunction with a truck or truck tractor that some part of its own weight and that of its
own load rests upon or is carried by a truck or truck tractor, except that it does not
include a "housetrailer" or "mobile home".
82. "Sidewalk" means that portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of
a roadway, and the adjacent property lines, intended for use of pedestrians.
83. "Solid tire" includes every tire made of rubber or other resilient material other than a
pneumatic tire.
84. "Special mobile equipment" means every vehicle not designed or used primarily for the
transportation of persons or property and only incidentally operated or moved over a
highway.
85. "Specially constructed vehicle" means any vehicle which was not constructed originally
under the distinct name, make, model, or type by a generally recognized manufacturer
of vehicles.
86. "Stand" or "standing" means the halting of a vehicle, whether occupied or not,
otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in receiving
or discharging passengers.
87. "State" means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a province of the Dominion of
Canada.
88. "Stop", when required, means complete cessation from movement.
89. "Stop" or "stopping", when prohibited, means any halting, even momentarily, of a
vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other
traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic -control sign or
signal.
90. "Street" means the entire width between boundary lines of every way publicly
maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of
vehicular travel.
91. "Superintendent" means the superintendent of the North Dakota state highway patrol,
acting directly or through authorized employees of the superintendent.
* * *
93. "Through highway" means every highway or portion thereof on which vehicular traffic
is given preferential right of way, and at the entrances to which vehicular traffic from
intersecting highways is required by law to yield right of way to vehicles on such
through highway and in obedience to either a stop sign or yield sign, when such signs
are erected by law.
94. "Trackless trolley coach" means every motor vehicle which is propelled by electric
power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.
95. "Traffic" means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, streetcars, and other
conveyances either singly or together while using any highway for purposes of travel.
96. "Traffic-control signal" means any device, whether manually, electrically, or
mechanically operated, by which traffic is alternately directed to stop and to proceed.
97. "Trailer" includes every vehicle without motive power designed to carry property or
passengers wholly on its own structure and to be drawn by a motor vehicle, except
that it does not include a "housetrailer" or "mobile home", which terms mean a vehicle
as defined in this subsection which is designed and intended for use as living or
sleeping quarters for people and which is not used for commercial hauling of
passengers.
98. "Travel trailer" means a vehicular unit mounted on wheels, designed to provide
temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, and of such size or
weight as not to require a special highway movement permit when towed by a
motorized vehicle.
99. "Truck" includes every motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained primarily for
transportation of property.
100. "Truck camper" means a portable unit that is constructed to provide temporary living
quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use; consists of a roof, floor, and sides;
and is designed to be loaded onto and unloaded from the bed of a pickup truck.
101. "Truck tractor" includes every motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing
other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry a load other than a part of the weight
of the vehicle and load so drawn.
102. "Urban district" means the territory contiguous to and including any street which is built
up with structures devoted to business, industry, or dwelling houses situated at
intervals of less than one hundred feet [30.48 meters] for a distance of a quarter of a
mile [402.34 meters] or more.
103. "Used vehicle" means a motor vehicle which has been sold, bargained, exchanged,
given away, or the title to which has been transferred to another, by the person who
first acquired it from the manufacturer or importer, dealer, or agent of the manufacturer
or importer.
104. "Vehicle" includes every device in, upon, or by which any person or property may be
* * *