North Dakota Code § 39-01-01
Definitions
In this title, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Appropriate licensed addiction treatment program" means an addiction treatment
program conducted by an addiction facility licensed by the department of health and
* * *
vehicle, for damages, including damages for care and loss of services, because of
bodily injury to or death of any person, or for damages because of injury to or
destruction of property, including the loss of use thereof, or upon a claim for relief on
an agreement of settlement for such damages.
36. "Legal owner" means a person who holds the legal title to a vehicle.
37. "Licensed health care provider" means doctor of medicine, doctor of osteopathy,
doctor of chiropractic, optometrist, psychologist, advanced practice registered nurse,
or physician assistant who is licensed, certified, or registered in accordance with laws
and regulations in this or another state.
38. "Lienholder" means a person holding a security interest in a vehicle.
39. "Local authorities" includes every county, municipal, and other local board or body
having authority to adopt local police regulations under the constitution and laws of this
state.
40. "Mail" means to deposit mail properly addressed and with postage prepaid with the
United States postal service.
41. "Manifest injustice" means a specific finding by the court that the imposition of
sentence is unreasonably harsh or shocking to the conscience of a reasonable person,
with due consideration of the totality of circumstances.
42. "Manufactured home" means a structure, transportable in one or more sections, that,
in the traveling mode, is eight body feet [2.44 meters] or more in width or forty body
feet [12.19 meters] or more in length, or, when erected onsite, is three hundred twenty
square feet [29.73 square meters] or more, and which is built on a permanent chassis
and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when
connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning,
and electrical systems contained therein. The term includes any structure that meets
all of the requirements of this subsection except the size requirements and with
respect to whether the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the
United States secretary of housing and urban development and complies with the
standards established under title 42 of the United States Code.
43. "Manufacturer" means any person who manufactures, assembles, or imports and sells
new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers for resale in the state; but such term
does not include a person who assembles or specially builds interior equipment on a
completed vehicle supplied by another manufacturer, distributor, or supplier.
44. "Metal tires" includes all tires the surface of which in contact with the highway is wholly
or partly of metal or other hard, nonresilient material except that this provision does not
apply to pneumatic tires.
45. "Mobile home" means a structure, either single or multisectional, which is built on a
* * *