North Dakota Code § 37-29-03
Discrimination prohibited in employment practices - Limitations -
Verification - Civil actions.
1. An employer may not terminate or demote an employee who is a volunteer emergency
responder or in any other manner discriminate against that employee in the terms and
conditions of employment based upon the employee being absent or tardy from
employment due to serving as a volunteer emergency responder in responding to a
disaster or emergency.
2. An employee who is terminated, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against in
violation of this section may bring a civil action against the employer that violated this
subsection. In the civil action, the employee may seek reinstatement to the employee's
former position; payment of back wages; reinstatement of fringe benefits; and if
seniority rights are granted, the employee may seek reinstatement of seniority rights. A
civil action under this section must be commenced within one year of the date of the
violation.
3. Except for an involuntarily activated national guard member, subsection 1 does not
apply if due to serving as a volunteer emergency responder, the employee is absent or
tardy from the employee's place of employment for a period that exceeds twenty
regular working days in a calendar year.
4. In order to receive the protections of subsection 1, an employee who will be absent or
tardy from the employee's place of employment while serving as a volunteer
emergency responder in the case of a disaster or emergency shall make reasonable
efforts to notify the employer of that service.
5. An employer may request that an employee provide the employer with written
verification of times and dates of instances during which the employee was absent or
tardy from employment due to serving as a volunteer emergency responder in the
case of a disaster or emergency. Verification under this subsection may include a
statement from the department of emergency services, the adjutant general's office,
the North Dakota wing of the civil air patrol, or other appropriate entity.
6. This section does not limit an employer from charging against an employee's regular
pay the time the employee is absent or tardy from employment while serving as a
volunteer emergency responder to a disaster or emergency.