North Dakota Code § 30.1-18-15
(3-715) Transactions authorized for personal representatives - Exceptions
Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding
and subject to the priorities stated in section 30.1 -20-02, a personal representative, acting
* * *
constituted binding obligations of the decedent or were properly presented as claims, if
in the judgment of the personal representative the decedent would have wanted the
pledges completed under the circumstances.
5. If funds are not needed to meet debts and expenses currently payable and are not
immediately distributable, deposit or invest liquid assets of the estate, including
moneys received from the sale of other assets, in federally insured interest -bearing
accounts, readily marketable secured loan arrangements, or other prudent
investments which would be reasonable for use by trustees generally.
6. Acquire or dispose of an asset, including land in this or another state, for cash or on
credit, at public or private sale and manage, develop, improve, exchange, partition,
change the character of, or abandon an estate asset.
7. Make ordinary or extraordinary repairs or alterations in buildings or other structures,
demolish any improvements, raze existing or erect new party walls or buildings.
8. Subdivide, develop, or dedicate land to public use, make or obtain the vacation of plats
and adjust boundaries, adjust differences in valuation on exchange or partition by
giving or receiving considerations, or dedicate easements to public use without
consideration.
9. Enter for any purpose into a lease as lessor or lessee, with or without option to
purchase or renew, for a term within or extending beyond the period of administration.
10. Enter into a lease or arrangement for exploration and removal of minerals or other
natural resources or enter into a pooling or unitization agreement.
11. Abandon property when, in the opinion of the personal representative, it is valueless,
or is so encumbered, or is in condition that it is of no benefit to the estate.
12. Vote stocks or other securities in person or by general or limited proxy.
13. Pay calls, assessments, and other sums chargeable or accruing against or on account
* * *
they are associated with the personal representative, to advise or assist the personal
representative in the performance of the personal representative's administrative
duties, and act, without independent investigation, upon their recommendations.
Instead of acting personally, the personal representative may employ one or more
agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not discretionary.
22. Prosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the
estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal
representative's duties.
23. Sell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest
therein for cash, credit, or for part cash and part credit, and with or without security for
unpaid balances.
24. Continue any unincorporated business or venture in which the decedent was engaged
at the time of death:
a. In the same business form for a period of not more than four months from the
date of appointment of a general personal representative if continuation is a
reasonable means of preserving the value of the business, including good will;
b. In the same business form for any additional period of time that may be approved
by order of the court in a formal proceeding to which the persons interested in the
estate are parties; or
c. Throughout the period of administration if the business is incorporated by the
personal representative and if none of the probable distributees of the business
who are competent adults object to its incorporation and retention in the estate.
25. Incorporate any business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the time of
death.
26. Provide for exoneration of the personal representative from personal liability in any
contract entered into on behalf of the estate.
27. Satisfy and settle claims and distribute the estate as provided in this title.