North Dakota Code § 30.1-18-15
(3-715) Transactions authorized for personal representatives - Exceptions
Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding
and subject to the priorities stated in section 30.1 -20-02, a personal representative, acting
* * *
representative holds a mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of another
person, the personal representative may, in lieu of foreclosure, accept a conveyance
or transfer of encumbered assets from the owner thereof in satisfaction of the
indebtedness secured by lien.
18. Pay taxes, assessments, compensation of the personal representative, and other
expenses incident to the administration of the estate.
19. Sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights and consent, directly or through
a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution,
or liquidation of a corporation, limited liability company, or other business enterprise.
20. Allocate items of income or expense to either estate income or principal, as permitted
or provided by law.
21. Employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisers, or agents, even if
they are associated with the personal representative, to advise or assist the personal
representative in the performance of the personal representative's administrative
duties, and act, without independent investigation, upon their recommendations.
Instead of acting personally, the personal representative may employ one or more
agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not discretionary.
22. Prosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the
estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal
representative's duties.
23. Sell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest
therein for cash, credit, or for part cash and part credit, and with or without security for
unpaid balances.
24. Continue any unincorporated business or venture in which the decedent was engaged
at the time of death:
a. In the same business form for a period of not more than four months from the
date of appointment of a general personal representative if continuation is a
reasonable means of preserving the value of the business, including good will;
b. In the same business form for any additional period of time that may be approved
by order of the court in a formal proceeding to which the persons interested in the
estate are parties; or
c. Throughout the period of administration if the business is incorporated by the
personal representative and if none of the probable distributees of the business
who are competent adults object to its incorporation and retention in the estate.
25. Incorporate any business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the time of
death.
26. Provide for exoneration of the personal representative from personal liability in any
contract entered into on behalf of the estate.
27. Satisfy and settle claims and distribute the estate as provided in this title.