North Dakota Code § 30.1-18-14
(3-714) Persons dealing with personal representative - Protection
A person who in good faith either assists a personal representative or deals with the
personal representative for value is protected as if the personal representative properly
exercised the personal representative's power. The fact that a person knowingly deals with a
personal representative does not alone require the person to inquire into the existence of a
power or the propriety of its exercise. Except for restrictions on powers of supervised personal
representatives which are endorsed on letters as provided in section 30.1 -16-04, no provision in
any will or order of court purporting to limit the power of a personal representative is effective
except as to persons with actual knowledge thereof. A person is not bound to see to the proper
application of estate assets paid or delivered to a personal representative. The protection here
expressed extends to instances in which some procedural irregularity or jurisdictional defect
occurred in proceedings leading to the issuance of letters, including a case in which the alleged
decedent is found to be alive. The protection here expressed is not in substitution for that
provided by comparable provisions of the laws relating to commercial transactions and laws
simplifying transfers of securities by fiduciaries.