North Dakota Code § 28-32-50
Actions against administrative agencies - Attorney's fees and costs
1. In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties an administrative agency
and a party not an administrative agency or an agent of an administrative agency, the
court must award the party not an administrative agency reasonable attorney's fees
and costs if the court finds in favor of that party and, in the case of a final agency
order, determines that the administrative agency acted without substantial justification.
2. This section applies to an administrative or civil judicial proceeding brought by a party
not an administrative agency against an administrative agency for judicial review of a
final agency order, or for judicial review pursuant to this chapter of the legality of
agency rulemaking action or a rule adopted by an agency as a result of the rulemaking
action being appealed.
3. Any attorney's fees and costs awarded pursuant to this section must be paid from
funds available to the administrative agency the final order, rulemaking action, or rule
of which was reviewed by the court. The court may withhold all or part of the attorney's
fees from any award if the court finds the administrative agency's action, in the case of
a final agency order, was substantially justified or that special circumstances exist
which make the award of all or a portion of the attorney's fees unjust.
4. This section does not alter the rights of a party to collect any fees under other
applicable law.
5. In any civil judicial proceeding involving adverse parties to an appeal or enforcement
action involving an environmental permit issued under chapter 23.1 -04, 23.1-06,
23.1-08, or 61-28 in which two or more of the adverse parties are not an administrative
agency or an agent of an administrative agency, the court may award the prevailing
nonagency party reasonable attorney's fees and costs if the court finds in favor of that
party and determines that the nonprevailing nonagency party acted without substantial
justification, or on the basis of claims or allegations that are factually unsupported. The
court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs if the court determines that the
nonprevailing nonagency party's claims or allegations are frivolous as provided in
section 28-26-01. If the appeal or civil judicial proceeding covered by this subsection
involves multiple claims or allegations, the court may apportion attorney's fees and
costs in proportion to the time reasonably spent by a prevailing party relating to claims
pursued by the nonprevailing party that were frivolous, factually unsupported, or
without substantial justification.