North Dakota Code § 16.1-01-04.1
Identification verifying eligibility as an elector
1. A qualified elector shall provide a valid form of identification to the proper election
official before receiving a ballot for voting.
2. The identification must provide the following information regarding the elector:
a. Legal name;
b. Current residential street address in North Dakota; and
c. Date of birth.
3. a. A valid form of identification is:
(1) A driver's license or nondriver's identification card issued by the North
Dakota department of transportation; or
(2) An official form of identification issued by a tribal government to a tribal
member residing in this state.
b. If an individual's valid form of identification does not include all the information
required under subsection 2 or the information on the identification is not current,
the identification must be supplemented by presenting any of the following issued
to the individual which provides the missing or outdated information:
(1) A current utility bill;
(2) A current bank statement;
(3) A check issued by a federal, state, or local government;
(4) A paycheck;
(5) A document issued by a federal, state, or local government; or
(6) A printed document containing all of the information required by
subsection 2 issued by an institution of higher education for an enrolled
student residing in the state and containing the institution's letterhead or
seal, along with a student photo identification card issued by the institution
and containing the student's photograph and legal name.
4. The following forms of identification are valid for the specified individuals living under
special circumstances who do not possess a valid form of identification under
subsection 3.
a. For an individual living in a long -term care facility, a long -term care certificate
prescribed by the secretary of state and issued by a long -term care facility in this
state;
b. For a uniformed service member or immediate family member temporarily
stationed away from the individual's residence in this state, or a resident of the
state temporarily living outside the country, a current military identification card or
passport; and
c. For an individual living with a disability that prevents the individual from traveling
away from the individual's home, the signature on an absentee or mail ballot
application from another qualified elector who, by signing, certifies the applicant is
a qualified elector.
5. If an individual is not able to show a valid form of identification but asserts
qualifications as an elector in the precinct in which the individual desires to vote, the
individual may mark a ballot that must be set aside securely in a sealed envelope
designed by the secretary of state. After the ballot is set aside, the individual may
show a valid form of identification to the election official responsible for the
administration of the election via print or electronic means before the meeting of the
canvassing board occurring on the thirteenth day after the election. Each ballot set
aside under this subsection must be presented to the members of the canvassing
board for proper inclusion or exclusion from the tally.
6. If an individual presents a nondriver identification card issued under subsection 2 of
section 39 -06-03.1 or an operator's license issued under section 39 -06-14, and the
card or license indicates the individual is a noncitizen, but the individual asserts valid
citizenship, the individual may mark a ballot that must be set aside securely in a
sealed envelope designed by the secretary of state. After the ballot is set aside, the
individual may present a nondriver identification card issued under subsection 2 of
section 39 -06-03.1 or an operator's license issued under section 39 -06-14 that no
longer reflects that the individual is a noncitizen, to the election official responsible for
the administration of the election via print or electronic means before the meeting of
the canvassing board occurring on the thirteenth day after the election. Each ballot set
aside under this subsection must be presented to the members of the canvassing
board for proper inclusion in or exclusion from the tally. This section does not affect
any associated consent decree or administrative rules adopted related to a consent
decree consented to or enacted before August 1, 2023.
7. The secretary of state shall develop uniform procedures for the requirements of
subsections 5 and 6 which must be followed by the election official responsible for the
administration of the election.