North Dakota Code § 16.1-01-04
Qualifications of electors - Voting requirements
1. To qualify as an elector of this state, an individual must be:
a. A citizen of the United States;
b. Eighteen years or older; and
c. A resident of this state who has resided in the precinct at least thirty days
immediately preceding any election.
2. Pursuant to section 2 of article II of the Constitution of North Dakota, voting by
individuals convicted and sentenced for a felony must be limited according to chapter
12.1-33.
3. A qualified elector may not authorize an attorney in fact, guardian, or other individual to
apply for any ballot or to vote in any election on behalf of or in the place of the qualified
elector.
4. An elector seeking to vote in an election must meet the identification requirements
specified in section 16.1-01-04.1.