North Dakota Code § 14-10-19
Minor's consent for prenatal care and other pregnancy care services
1. a. A physician or other health care provider may provide pregnancy testing and pain
management related to pregnancy to a minor without the consent of a parent or
guardian.
b. A physician or other health care provider may provide prenatal care to a pregnant
minor in the first trimester of pregnancy or may provide a single prenatal care visit
in the second or third trimester of pregnancy without the consent of a parent or
guardian.
c. A physician or other health care provider may provide prenatal care beyond the
first trimester of pregnancy or in addition to the single prenatal care visit in the
second or third trimester if, after a good -faith effort, the physician or other health
care provider is unable to contact the minor's parent or guardian.
d. The costs incurred by the physician or other health care provider for performing
services under this section may not be submitted to a third -party payer without
the consent of the minor's parent or guardian.
e. This section does not authorize a minor to consent to abortion or otherwise
supersede the requirements of chapter 14-02.1.
2. If a minor requests confidential services pursuant to subsection 1, the physician or
other health care professional shall encourage the minor to involve her parents or
guardian. Notwithstanding subsection 1, a physician or other health care professional
or a health care facility may not be compelled against their best judgment to treat a
minor based on the minor's own consent.
3. A physician or other health care professional who, pursuant to subsection 1, provides
pregnancy care services to a minor may inform the parent or guardian of the minor of
any pregnancy care services given or needed if the physician or other health care
professional discusses with the minor the reasons for informing the parent or guardian
prior to the disclosure and, in the judgment of the physician or other health care
professional:
a. Failure to inform the parent or guardian would seriously jeopardize the health of
the minor or her unborn child;
b. Surgery or hospitalization is needed; or
c. Informing the parent or guardian would benefit the health of the minor or her
unborn child.