North Dakota Code § 14-03-20.1
Surname options
1. Every person has the right to adopt any surname by which that person wishes to be
known by using that surname consistently and without intent to defraud.
2. A person's surname does not automatically change upon marriage. Neither party to the
marriage must change the party's surname. Parties to a marriage need not have the
same surname.
3. One party or both parties to a marriage may elect to change the surname by which
that party wishes to be known after the solemnization of the marriage by entering the
new surname in the space provided on the marriage license application. The entry on
the application must consist of one of the following surnames:
a. The surname of the other spouse;
b. Any former surname of either spouse;
c. A name combining into a single surname all or a segment of the premarriage
surname or any former surname of either spouse; or
d. A combination name separated by a hyphen or space, provided that each part of
the combination surname is the premarriage surname or former surname of either
spouse.
4. Use of the option under subsection 3 has the effect of providing a record of the
surname change. The marriage certificate containing the new surname, if any,
constitutes proof that the use of the new surname, or the retention of the former
surname, is lawful.
5. Neither the use of nor the failure to use the option of selecting a new surname by
means of a marriage license application, as provided in subsection 3, abrogates the
right of either party to adopt a different surname through usage at a future date.
6. Compliance with the surname provisions of this section is sufficient to meet the
satisfactory evidence requirements of section 39-06-07.1.