North Dakota Code § 12.1-33-02.2
Public employment - Consideration of criminal record
1. A public employer may not inquire into or consider the criminal record or criminal
history of an applicant for public employment until the applicant has been selected for
an interview by the employer.
2. This section does not apply to the department of corrections and rehabilitation or to a
public employer that has a statutory duty to conduct a criminal history background
check or otherwise take into consideration a potential employee's criminal history
during the hiring process.
3. This section does not prohibit a public employer from notifying an applicant that law or
the employer's policy will disqualify an individual with a particular criminal history
background from employment in particular positions.
4. As used in this section, the term "public employer" means the state or a county or city
government, or an instrumentality or agency of the state or of a county or city
government. The term includes a park district but does not include a school district.