North Dakota Code § 12.1-33-02.1
Prior conviction of a crime not bar to state licensures - Exceptions
1. A person may not be disqualified to practice, pursue, or engage in any occupation,
trade, or profession for which a license, permit, certificate, or registration is required
from any state agency, board, commission, or department solely because of prior
conviction of an offense. However, a person may be denied a license, permit,
certificate, or registration because of prior conviction of an offense if it is determined
that such person has not been sufficiently rehabilitated, or that the offense has a direct
bearing upon a person's ability to serve the public in the specific occupation, trade, or
profession.
2. A state agency, board, commission, or department shall consider the following in
determining sufficient rehabilitation:
a. The nature of the offense and whether it has a direct bearing upon the
qualifications, functions, or duties of the specific occupation, trade, or profession.
b. Information pertaining to the degree of rehabilitation of the convicted person.
c. The time elapsed since the conviction or release. Completion of a period of five
years after final discharge or release from any term of probation, parole or other
form of community corrections, or imprisonment, without subsequent conviction
shall be deemed prima facie evidence of sufficient rehabilitation.
3. If conviction of an offense is used in whole or in part as a basis for disqualification of a
person, such disqualification shall be in writing and shall specifically state the evidence
presented and the reasons for disqualification. A copy of such disqualification shall be
sent to the applicant by certified mail.
4. A person desiring to appeal from a final decision by any state agency, board,
commission, or department shall follow the procedure provided by the chapter of this
code regulating the specific occupation, trade, or profession. If no appeal or review
procedure is provided by such chapter, an appeal may be taken in accordance with
chapter 28-32, except for attorneys disbarred or suspended under chapter 27-14.