New York Penal Code § 70.02
Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense
§ 70.02 Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.\n  1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is\na class B violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a\nclass D violent felony offense, or a class E violent felony offense,\ndefined as follows:\n  (a) Class B violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit the class\nA-I felonies of murder in the second degree as defined in section\n125.25, kidnapping in the first degree as defined in section 135.25, and\narson in the first degree as defined in section 150.20; manslaughter in\nthe first degree as defined in section 125.20, aggravated manslaughter\nin the first degree as defined in section 125.22, rape in the first\ndegree as defined in section 130.35, a crime formerly defined in section\n130.50, aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree as defined in\nsection 130.70, course of sexual conduct against a child in the first\ndegree as defined in section 130.75, assault in the first degree as\ndefined in section 120.10, kidnapping in the second degree as defined in\nsection 135.20, burglary in the first degree as defined in section\n140.30, arson in the second degree as defined in section 150.15, robbery\nin the first degree as defined in section 160.15, sex trafficking as\ndefined in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision five of section 230.34,\nsex trafficking of a child as defined in section 230.34-a, incest in the\nfirst degree as defined in section 255.27, criminal possession of a\nweapon in the first degree as defined in section 265.04, criminal use of\na firearm in the first degree as defined in section 265.09, criminal\nsale of a firearm in the first degree as defined in section 265.13,\naggravated assault upon a police officer or a peace officer as defined\nin section 120.11, gang assault in the first degree as defined in\nsection 120.07, intimidating a victim or witness in the first degree as\ndefined in section 215.17, hindering prosecution of terrorism in the\nfirst degree as defined in section 490.35, criminal possession of a\nchemical weapon or biological weapon in the second degree as defined in\nsection 490.40, and criminal use of a chemical weapon or biological\nweapon in the third degree as defined in section 490.47.\n  (b) Class C violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit any of the\nclass B felonies set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision;\naggravated criminally negligent homicide as defined in section 125.11,\naggravated manslaughter in the second degree as defined in section\n125.21, aggravated sexual abuse in the second degree as defined in\nsection 130.67, assault on a peace officer, police officer, firefighter\nor emergency medical services professional as defined in section 120.08,\nassault on a judge as defined in section 120.09, gang assault in the\nsecond degree as defined in section 120.06, strangulation in the first\ndegree as defined in section 121.13, aggravated strangulation as defined\nin section 121.13-a, burglary in the second degree as defined in section\n140.25, robbery in the second degree as defined in section 160.10,\ncriminal possession of a weapon in the second degree as defined in\nsection 265.03, criminal use of a firearm in the second degree as\ndefined in section 265.08, criminal sale of a firearm in the second\ndegree as defined in section 265.12, criminal sale of a firearm with the\naid of a minor as defined in section 265.14, aggravated criminal\npossession of a weapon as defined in section 265.19, soliciting or\nproviding support for an act of terrorism in the first degree as defined\nin section 490.15, hindering prosecution of terrorism in the second\ndegree as defined in section 490.30, and criminal possession of a\nchemical weapon or biological weapon in the third degree as defined in\nsection 490.37.\n  (c) Class D violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit any of the\nclass C felonies set forth in paragraph (b); reckless assault of a child\nas defined in sect