§ 70.00 Sentence of imprisonment for felony.\n * 1. Indeterminate sentence. Except as provided in subdivisions four,\nfive and six of this section or section 70.80 of this article, a\nsentence of imprisonment for a felony, other than a felony defined in\narticle two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of this chapter,\nshall be an indeterminate sentence. When such a sentence is imposed, the\ncourt shall impose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of\nsubdivision two of this section and the minimum period of imprisonment\nshall be as provided in subdivision three of this section.\n * NB Effective until September 1, 2027\n * 1. Indeterminate sentence. Except as provided in subdivisions four\nand five of this section or section 70.80 of this article, a sentence of\nimprisonment for a felony, other than a felony defined in article two\nhundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of this chapter, shall be an\nindeterminate sentence. When such a sentence is imposed, the court shall\nimpose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of subdivision\ntwo of this section and the minimum period of imprisonment shall be as\nprovided in subdivision three of this section.\n * NB Effective September 1, 2027\n 2. Maximum term of sentence. The maximum term of an indeterminate\nsentence shall be at least three years and the term shall be fixed as\nfollows:\n (a) For a class A felony, the term shall be life imprisonment;\n (b) For a class B felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and\nshall not exceed twenty-five years;\n (c) For a class C felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and\nshall not exceed fifteen years;\n (d) For a class D felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and\nshall not exceed seven years; and\n (e) For a class E felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and\nshall not exceed four years.\n 3. Minimum period of imprisonment. The minimum period of imprisonment\nunder an indeterminate sentence shall be at least one year and shall be\nfixed as follows:\n (a) In the case of a class A felony, the minimum period shall be fixed\nby the court and specified in the sentence.\n (i) For a class A-I felony, such minimum period shall not be less than\nfifteen years nor more than twenty-five years; provided, however, that\n(A) where a sentence, other than a sentence of death or life\nimprisonment without parole, is imposed upon a defendant convicted of\nmurder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of this chapter\nsuch minimum period shall be not less than twenty years nor more than\ntwenty-five years, and, (B) where a sentence is imposed upon a defendant\nconvicted of murder in the second degree as defined in subdivision five\nof section 125.25 of this chapter or convicted of aggravated murder as\ndefined in section 125.26 of this chapter, the sentence shall be life\nimprisonment without parole, and, (C) where a sentence is imposed upon a\ndefendant convicted of attempted murder in the first degree as defined\nin article one hundred ten of this chapter and subparagraph (i), (ii) or\n(iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision one and paragraph (b) of\nsubdivision one of section 125.27 of this chapter or attempted\naggravated murder as defined in article one hundred ten of this chapter\nand section 125.26 of this chapter such minimum period shall be not less\nthan twenty years nor more than forty years.\n (ii) For a class A-II felony, such minimum period shall not be less\nthan three years nor more than eight years four months, except that for\nthe class A-II felony of predatory sexual assault as defined in section\n130.95 of this chapter or the class A-II felony of predatory sexual\nassault against a child as defined in section 130.96 of this chapter,\nsuch minimum period shall be not less than ten years nor more than\ntwenty-five years.\n (b) For any other felony, the minimum period shall be fixed by the\ncourt and specified in the sentence and shall be not less than one year\nno