§ 2807-n. Palliative care education and training. 1. Definitions. The\nfollowing words or phrases as used in this section shall have the\nfollowing meanings:\n (a) "Palliative care" shall mean (i) the active, interdisciplinary\ncare of patients with advanced, life limiting illness, focusing on\nrelief of distressing physical and psychosocial symptoms and meeting\nspiritual needs. Its goal is achievement of the best quality of life for\npatients and families as defined by paragraph (b) of subdivision two of\nsection four thousand twelve-b of this chapter; and (ii) it shall also\ninclude similar care for patients with chronic or acute pain.\n (b) "Palliative care certified medical school" shall mean a medical\nschool in the state which is an institution granting a degree of doctor\nof medicine or doctor of osteopathic medicine in accordance with\nregulations by the commissioner of education under subdivision two of\nsection sixty-five hundred twenty-four of the education law, and which\nmeets standards defined by the commissioner of health, after\nconsultation with the council, pursuant to regulations, and used to\ndetermine whether a medical school is eligible for funding under this\nsection.\n (c) "Palliative care certified residency program" shall mean a\ngraduate medical education program in the state which has received\naccreditation from a nationally recognized accreditation body for\nmedical or osteopathic residency programs, and which meets standards\ndefined by the commissioner, after consultation with the council,\npursuant to regulations, and used to determine whether a residency\ntraining program is eligible for funding under this section.\n (d) "New York state palliative care education and training council" or\n"council" shall mean the New York state palliative care education and\ntraining council established pursuant to subdivision six of this\nsection.\n 2. Grants for undergraduate medical education in palliative care. (a)\nThe commissioner is authorized, within amounts appropriated for such\npurpose to make grants to palliative care certified medical schools to\nenhance the study of palliative care, increase the opportunities for\nundergraduate medical education in palliative care and encourage the\neducation of physicians in palliative care.\n (b) Grant proceeds under this subdivision may be used for faculty\ndevelopment in palliative care; recruitment of faculty with expertise in\npalliative care; costs incurred teaching medical students at\nhospital-based sites, non-hospital-based ambulatory care settings,\npalliative care sites, hospices, certified home health agencies,\nlicensed long term home health care programs and AIDS home care programs\nincluding, but not limited to, personnel, administration and\nstudent-related expenses; expansion or development of programs that\ntrain physicians in palliative care; and other innovative programs\ndesigned to increase the competency of medical students to provide\nhospice or palliative care.\n (c) Grants under this subdivision shall be awarded by the commissioner\nthrough a competitive application process to the council. The council\nshall make recommendations for funding to the commissioner. In making\nawards, consideration shall be given to applicants who:\n (i) plan to incorporate palliative care longitudinally throughout the\nmedical school curriculum according to professionally recognized\nstandards including, but not limited to, a plan that covers the seven\ndomains identified in the Palliative Education Assessment Tool (PEAT) as\ndeveloped by the New York Academy of Medicine and the Associated Medical\nSchools of New York State and Weill Cornell Medical College;\n (ii) function in collaboration with hospital-based palliative care\nprograms and non-hospital-based sites; and\n (iii) make complementary efforts to recruit or train qualified faculty\nin palliative care education.\n (d) The intent of this subdivision is to augment or increase\npalliative c