§ 580-102. Definitions. In this article:\n (1) "Child" means an individual, whether over or under the age of\nmajority, who is or is alleged to be owed a duty of support by the\nindividual's parent or who is or is alleged to be the beneficiary of a\nsupport order directed to the parent.\n (2) "Child support order" means a support order for a child, including\na child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the\nissuing state or foreign country.\n (3) "Convention" means the Convention on the International Recovery of\nChild Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance, concluded at The\nHague on November twenty-third, two thousand seven.\n (4) "Duty of support" means an obligation imposed or imposable by law\nto provide support for a child, spouse, or former spouse, including an\nunsatisfied obligation to provide support.\n (5) "Foreign country" means a country, including a political\nsubdivision thereof, other than the United States, that authorizes the\nissuance of support orders and:\n (i) which has been declared under the law of the United States to be a\nforeign reciprocating country;\n (ii) which has established a reciprocal arrangement for child support\nwith this state as provided in section 580-308 of this article;\n (iii) which has enacted a law or established procedures for the\nissuance and enforcement of support orders which are substantially\nsimilar to the procedures under this article; or\n (iv) in which the Convention is in force with respect to the United\nStates.\n (6) "Foreign support order" means a support order of a foreign\ntribunal.\n (7) "Foreign tribunal" means a court, administrative agency or\nquasi-judicial entity of a foreign country which is authorized to\nestablish, enforce or modify support orders, or to determine parentage\nof a child. The term includes a competent authority under the\nConvention.\n (8) "Home state" means the state or foreign country in which a child\nlived with a parent or a person acting as parent for at least six\nconsecutive months immediately preceding the time of filing of a\npetition or comparable pleading for support and, if a child is less than\nsix months old, the state or foreign country in which the child lived\nfrom birth with any of them. A period of temporary absence of any of\nthem is counted as part of the six-month or other period.\n (9) "Income" includes earnings or other periodic entitlements to money\nfrom any source and any other property subject to withholding for\nsupport as defined by section five thousand two hundred forty-one of the\ncivil practice law and rules.\n (10) "Income withholding order" means an order or other legal process\ndirected to an obligor's employer, an income payor as defined by section\nfive thousand two hundred forty-one or five thousand two hundred\nforty-two of the civil practice law and rules, or other debtor to\nwithhold support from the income of the obligor.\n (11) "Initiating tribunal" means the tribunal of a state or foreign\ncountry from which a petition or comparable pleading is forwarded or in\nwhich a petition or comparable pleading is filed for forwarding to\nanother state or foreign country.\n (12) "Issuing foreign country" means the foreign country in which a\ntribunal issues a support order or a judgment determining parentage of a\nchild.\n (13) "Issuing state" means the state in which a tribunal issues a\nsupport order or a judgment determining parentage of a child.\n (14) "Issuing tribunal" means the tribunal of a state or foreign\ncountry that issues a support order or a judgment determining parentage\nof a child.\n (15) "Law" includes decisional and statutory law and rules and\nregulations having the force of law.\n (16) "Obligee" means:\n (i) an individual to whom a duty of support is or is alleged to be\nowed or in whose favor a support order or a judgment determining\nparentage of a child has been issued;\n (ii) a foreign country, state or political subdivision of a stat