§ 571. Enforcement of support and establishment of paternity. 1. Any\ninconsistent provision of this law or any other law notwithstanding, in\ncases where a social services official has accepted, on behalf of the\nstate and a social services district, an assignment of support rights\nfrom a person applying for or receiving family assistance in accordance\nwith the provisions of the social services law, the social services\nofficial or an authorized representative of the state is authorized to\nbring a proceeding or proceedings in the family court pursuant to\narticle four of this act to enforce such support rights and, when\nappropriate or necessary, to establish the paternity of a child pursuant\nto article five of this act.\n 2. The official who brings such a proceeding and the attorney\nrepresenting him shall be deemed to represent the interests of all\npersons, officials and agencies having an interest in the assignment.\nThe court shall determine, in accordance with applicable provisions of\nlaw, whether such person is a necessary party to the proceeding and\nwhether independent counsel need be appointed to represent any party to\nthe assignment or any other person having an interest in the support\nright.\n 3. (a) Any support order made by the court in such a proceeding shall\ndirect that payments be made directly to the support collection unit, as\ndesignated by the appropriate social services district, so long as there\nis in effect an assignment of support rights to such district. Further,\nthe order shall provide that when the person or family no longer\nreceives public assistance, payments shall continue to be made to the\nsupport collection unit, unless the person or family requests otherwise.\nWhen the person or family is no longer receiving public assistance, the\nsocial services district shall notify the parties to the order that the\nperson or family upon request to the social services official and\nwithout further judicial intervention may receive support payments\ndirectly. If such a request is made, the person paying support shall be\nso notified and shall be informed that unless such person applies for an\norder pursuant to section four hundred forty of this act within thirty\ndays, the person or family may receive such payments directly.\n (b) The entry of an order of support under this section shall not\npreclude an assignor who is no longer receiving public assistance from\ninstituting a support proceeding and receiving a hearing de novo on the\namount of support to which the assignor is entitled at that time.\n 4. Any order for support made by the court in such a proceeding shall\nspecify the amount of support to be paid on behalf of the spouse, if\nany, and the amount to be paid on behalf of each child.\n 5. In cases where a support agreement or compromise is entered into\nbetween a social services official and the absent parent, the social\nservices official may petition the court for approval of such agreement\nor compromise in accordance with the provisions of section four hundred\ntwenty-five of this chapter, which provisions shall apply thereto.\n 6. In cases where an order for support has been made by a family court\nand upon notification to the court that an assignment of support rights\nhas thereafter been made to the social services official responsible for\nfurnishing family assistance, payments pursuant to such order shall be\nmade to such official until he or she notifies the court of the\ntermination of the assignment.\n 7. Any inconsistent provision of the law notwithstanding, the\nprovision of this section shall also apply to cases brought in\naccordance with title six-A of article three of the social services law\ninvolving persons who are not applicants for or recipients of family\nassistance.\n 8. Any other inconsistent provision of law notwithstanding, if an\napplicant for or recipient of family assistance is pregnant, and a\nproceeding to establish paternity has been filed,