§ 292. Definitions. When used in this article:\n 1. The term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,\nassociations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in\nbankruptcy, or receivers.\n 2. The term "employment agency" includes any person undertaking to\nprocure employees or opportunities to work.\n 3. The term "labor organization" includes any organization which\nexists and is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of\ncollective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning\ngrievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or\nprotection in connection with employment.\n 4. The term "unlawful discriminatory practice" includes only those\npractices specified in sections two hundred ninety-six, two hundred\nninety-six-a, two hundred ninety-six-c and two hundred ninety-six-d of\nthis article.\n 5. The term "employer" shall include all employers within the state.\nFor the purposes of this article, (a) the state of New York shall be\nconsidered an employer of any employee or official, including any\nelected official, of the New York state executive, legislature, or\njudiciary, including persons serving in any judicial capacity, and\npersons serving on the staff of any elected official in New York state,\n (b) a city, county, town, village or other political subdivision of\nthe state of New York shall be considered an employer of any employee or\nofficial, including any elected official, of such locality's executive,\nlegislature or judiciary, including persons serving in any local\njudicial capacity, and persons serving on the staff of any local elected\nofficial.\n 6. The term "employee" in this article does not include any individual\nemployed by his or her parents, spouse, or child.\n 7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears\nfrom the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and the\nterm "division" means the state division of human rights created by this\narticle.\n 8. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this article,\ninclude "ancestry."\n 9. The term "place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" shall\ninclude, regardless of whether the owner or operator of such place is a\nstate or local government entity or a private individual or entity,\nexcept as hereinafter specified, all places included in the meaning of\nsuch terms as: inns, taverns, road houses, hotels, motels, whether\nconducted for the entertainment of transient guests or for the\naccommodation of those seeking health, recreation or rest, or\nrestaurants, or eating houses, or any place where food is sold for\nconsumption on the premises; buffets, saloons, barrooms, or any store,\npark or enclosure where spirituous or malt liquors are sold; ice cream\nparlors, confectionaries, soda fountains, and all stores where ice\ncream, ice and fruit preparations or their derivatives, or where\nbeverages of any kind are retailed for consumption on the premises;\nwholesale and retail stores and establishments dealing with goods or\nservices of any kind, dispensaries, clinics, hospitals, bath-houses,\nswimming pools, laundries and all other cleaning establishments, barber\nshops, beauty parlors, theatres, motion picture houses, airdromes, roof\ngardens, music halls, race courses, skating rinks, amusement and\nrecreation parks, trailer camps, resort camps, fairs, bowling alleys,\ngolf courses, gymnasiums, shooting galleries, billiard and pool parlors;\ngarages, all public conveyances operated on land or water or in the air,\nas well as the stations and terminals thereof; travel or tour advisory\nservices, agencies or bureaus; public halls, public rooms, public\nelevators, and any public areas of any building or structure. Such term\nshall not include kindergartens, primary and secondary schools, high\nschools, academies, colleges and universities, extension courses, and\nall educational institutions under the supervision of the rege