§ 2. Definitions. Wherever used in this chapter, the following terms\nshall have the respective meanings hereinafter set forth or indicated:\n 1. Academy. The term "academy" means an incorporated institution for\ninstruction in secondary education, and such high schools, academic\ndepartments in union free school districts and similar unincorporated\nschools as are admitted by the regents to the university as of academic\ngrade.\n 2. College. The term "college" includes universities and other\ninstitutions for higher education authorized to confer degrees.\n 3. University. The term "university" means The University of the State\nof New York.\n 4. Regents. The term "regents" means board of regents of The\nUniversity of the State of New York.\n 5. Commissioner. The term "commissioner" means commissioner of\neducation of the state of New York.\n 6. Department. The term "department" means education department of the\nstate of New York.\n 7. Secondary education. The term "secondary education" means\ninstruction of academic grade, between the elementary grades and the\ncollege or university.\n 8. Higher education. The term "higher education" means education in\nadvance of secondary education, and includes the work of colleges,\nuniversities, professional and technical schools, and educational work\nconnected with libraries, museums, university and educational extension\ncourses and similar agencies.\n 9. Trustee. The term "trustees," when not used in reference to a\nschool district, includes directors, managers or other similar members\nof the governing board of an educational institution. The terms\n"trustee" and "trustees", respectively, when used in reference to a\nschool district, shall include the plural or singular meaning, as the\ncase may be, unless otherwise specified.\n 10. Parental relation. The term "persons in parental relation" to a\nchild includes the parents, guardians or other persons, whether one or\nmore, lawfully having the care, custody or control of such child,\nincluding persons who have been designated pursuant to title fifteen-A\nof article five of the general obligations law as persons in parental\nrelation to the child.\n 11. Compulsory school ages. The term "child of compulsory school age"\nmeans any child between six and sixteen years of age lawfully required\nto attend upon instruction.\n 12. School authorities. The term "school authorities" means the\ntrustees, or board of education, or corresponding officers, whether one\nor more, and by whatever name known, of a city school district, or other\nschool district however created.\n 13. School officer. The term "school officer" means a clerk,\ncollector, or treasurer of any school district; a trustee; a member of a\nboard of education or other body in control of the schools by whatever\nname known in a union free school district, central school district,\ncentral high school district, or in a city school district; a\nsuperintendent of schools; a district superintendent; a supervisor of\nattendance or attendance officer; or other elective or appointive\nofficer in a school district whose duties generally relate to the\nadministration of affairs connected with the public school system.\n 14. Board of education. The term "board of education" shall include by\nwhatever name known the governing body charged with the general control,\nmanagement and responsibility of the schools of a union free school\ndistrict, central school district, central high school district, or of a\ncity school district.\n 15. School year. The term "school year" means the period commencing on\nthe first day of July in each year and ending on the thirtieth day of\nJune next following.\n 16. City school district. a. The following school districts are hereby\ndesignated and declared to be city school districts: (1) Any school\ndistrict coterminous with a city on January first, nineteen hundred\nfifty; (2) any school district part of which was without and part of\nwhich was