New York Criminal Procedure Law Code § 520.15
Bail and bail bonds; posting of cash bail
§ 520.15  Bail and bail bonds; posting of cash bail.\n  1. Where a court has fixed bail pursuant to subdivision two of section\n520.10, at any time after the principal has been committed to the\ncustody of the sheriff pending the posting thereof, cash bail in the\namount designated in the order fixing bail may be posted even though\nsuch bail was not specified in such order.  Cash bail may be deposited\nwith (a) the county treasurer of the county in which the criminal action\nor proceeding is pending or, in the city of New York with the\ncommissioner of finance, or (b) the court which issued such order, or\n(c) the sheriff in whose custody the principal has been committed.  Upon\nproof of the deposit of the designated amount the principal must be\nforthwith released from custody.\n  2. The person posting cash bail must complete and sign a form which\nstates (a) the name, residential address and occupation of each person\nposting cash bail; and (b) the title of the criminal action or\nproceeding involved; and (c) the offense or offenses which are the\nsubjects of the action or proceeding involved, and the status of such\naction or proceeding; and (d) the name of the principal and the nature\nof his involvement in or connection with such action or proceeding; and\n(e) that the person or persons posting cash bail undertake that the\nprincipal will appear in such action or proceeding whenever required and\nwill at all times render himself amenable to the orders and processes of\nthe court; and (f) the date of the principal's next appearance in court;\nand (g) an acknowledgement that the cash bail will be forfeited if the\nprincipal does not comply with any requirement or order of process to\nappear in court; and (h) the amount of money posted as cash bail.\n  3. Money posted as cash bail is and shall remain the property of the\nperson posting it unless forfeited to the court.\n