New York Criminal Procedure Law Code § 520.10
Bail and bail bonds; fixing of bail and authorized forms thereof
§ 520.10 Bail and bail bonds; fixing of bail and authorized forms\n           thereof.\n  1. The only authorized forms of bail are the following:\n  (a) Cash bail.\n  (b) An insurance company bail bond.\n  (c) A secured surety bond.\n  (d) A secured appearance bond.\n  (e) A partially secured surety bond.\n  (f) A partially secured appearance bond.\n  (g) An unsecured surety bond.\n  (h) An unsecured appearance bond.\n  (i) Credit card or similar device; provided, however, that\nnotwithstanding any other provision of law, any person posting bail by\ncredit card or similar device also may be required to pay a reasonable\nadministrative fee. The amount of such administrative fee and the time\nand manner of its payment shall be in accordance with the system\nestablished pursuant to subdivision four of section 150.30 of this\nchapter or paragraph (j) of subdivision two of section two hundred\ntwelve of the judiciary law, as appropriate.\n  2. The methods of fixing bail are as follows:\n  (a) A court may designate the amount of the bail without designating\nthe form or forms in which it may be posted. In such case, the bail may\nbe posted in either of the forms specified in paragraphs (g) and (h) of\nsubdivision one;\n  (b) The court shall direct that the bail be posted in any one of three\nor more of the forms specified in subdivision one of this section,\ndesignated in the alternative, and may designate different amounts\nvarying with the forms, except that one of the forms shall be either an\nunsecured or partially secured surety bond, as selected by the court.\n